KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

cameriste

English translation: lady-in-waiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camerista
English translation:lady-in-waiting
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

05:58 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: cameriste
Hi, everybody. I've got a couple of very strange terms in a passage from a guidebook.
In quell'ala del palazzo c'erano gli alloggi per le cameriste...
I suppose they were the lady's maids. Any idea? I would appreciate any possible reference.
thanks.
raffa1
Raffaella Cornacchini
ladies-in-waiting/ ladies in waiting
Explanation:
That's the translation in my dictionary.

It's not the same as a simple maid.

Definition:

"A lady of a court appointed to serve or attend a queen, princess, or royal duchess."
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
That's great! The building is actually a royal palace...
Thanks so much.
raffa1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maidsdavidholme
4 +1ladies-in-waiting/ ladies in waiting
Sarah Ponting
4chamber maids
Red Cat Studios
4waiter
Alfarero


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiter


Explanation:
just an idea.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Red Cat Studios: I think David found it right hereafter.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maids


Explanation:
Depending on you context I would go for maids, lady's maids, ladies in waiting.

Here's a nice sentence:
"Guido Gozzano: Il Re Porcaro.
La matrigna ritornò a palazzo e la mattina seguente entrò sorridendo nelle stanze delle tre principesse, mentre le cameriste ne pettinavano le chiome fluenti ... "
http://boas5.bo.astro.it/~stefano/gozzano/il-re-po.html

Anna, in "The Chieftain" is described as a "camerista" in the list of characters

"Even Leonarda, the camerista, came in a fright, pushing through, with her spoiled, pouting face of a favourite maid, leading the Viola girls by the hand. ..."
http://www.underthesun.cc/Classics/Conrad/nostrumo/nostrumo2...

camerista.... lady-in-waiting, maid of honor
http://users.ids.net/~felice/Dictionary.html#anchor55470

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: the Garzanti dictionary translates it as ladies-in-waiting
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julie Preston: I'd prefer "maids" as the phrase is quite general
46 mins
  -> Yep, probably, if there isn't enough context, I'd go with maids too.

agree  Red Cat Studios: or "chamber maids"
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamber maids


Explanation:
"chamber maids" for females
"butlers" for males

see also ref below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 07:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the right ref is:

www.merchantmanager.com/dkeyes/ storefront.asp?pageno=209


    www.ebonychoice.com/maids2.htm - 2k
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladies-in-waiting/ ladies in waiting


Explanation:
That's the translation in my dictionary.

It's not the same as a simple maid.

Definition:

"A lady of a court appointed to serve or attend a queen, princess, or royal duchess."
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


    Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
That's great! The building is actually a royal palace...
Thanks so much.
raffa1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
38 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie