KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ottenetegli

English translation: intercede with Jesus Christ, your Son, that he may receive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ottenetegli da Gesù vostro Figlio
English translation:intercede with Jesus Christ, your Son, that he may receive
Entered by: Deb Phillips

21:06 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ottenetegli
Sac. Francesco e ottenetegli da Gesù vostro Figlio tutta quella sanità che non è contraria al bene eterno dell’anima sua - così sia - Noi vi preghiamo tanto per lui - Sac. Gio Bosco».
Deb Phillips
intercede with Jesus Christ, your Son, that he may receive
Explanation:
intercession n 1: a prayer to God on behalf of another person

the religious term I would use is intercede/intercession, because this is the meaning of the sentence and the role of Mary and the Saints, in the catholic credo. They are there to intercede for us and obtain for us what our prayers cannot achieve.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obtain for himNancy Arrowsmith
4 +1get him (them) / obtain him (them)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1intercede with Jesus Christ, your Son, that he may receive
CLS Lexi-tech
4allow him to receive from Jesus Christ all the holiness....Ida DeFlaviis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get him (them) / obtain him (them)


Explanation:
this is the meaning; now the difficulty is, to be sure, to whom refers "gli"; hopefully this becomes clear from which comes before this sentence, but the grammar doesn't seem to be perfect anyway.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain for him


Explanation:
obtain from Jesus for him

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
19 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow him to receive from Jesus Christ all the holiness....


Explanation:
I would try to "mellow" the phrase using "receive" instead of "obtain" (it sounds too literal). The meaning does not change and it sounds a little more "poetic".

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercede with Jesus Christ, your Son, that he may receive


Explanation:
intercession n 1: a prayer to God on behalf of another person

the religious term I would use is intercede/intercession, because this is the meaning of the sentence and the role of Mary and the Saints, in the catholic credo. They are there to intercede for us and obtain for us what our prayers cannot achieve.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callista72
43 mins