KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

fondo Don Bosco

English translation: Don Bosco's fund of documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo Don Bosco
English translation:Don Bosco's fund of documents
Entered by: mergim

21:21 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: fondo Don Bosco
Si ritiene che i documenti si trovino nell’ASC. Poiché portano autografi del Santo dovrebbero essere nel fondo Don Bosco, ma, nonostante le ricerche fatte, non sono stati rinvenuti. A causa dei lavori in corso nell’Archivio per la riorganizzazione informatica dei fondi, non si è stati in grado di rintracciarli. Sono certo documenti preziosi che ci auguriamo di poter vedere, per poterne rilevare i particolari iconografici, che potrebbero serbare ancora qualche sorpresa.

ASC, fondo Don Bosco. Sono deliziose alcune di queste dediche, anche a volte ripetute su diverse immagini: «O Santa Maria, l’aiuto tuo forte dà all’anima mia in punto di morte. Sac. Gio Bosco», «I giovanetti sono la delizia di Gesù e di Maria - Sac. Gio Bosco », «O Maria, fate Voi una visita al vostro figlio Sac. Francesco e ottenetegli da Gesù vostro Figlio tutta quella sanità che non è contraria al bene eterno dell’anima sua - così sia - Noi vi preghiamo tanto per lui - Sac. Gio Bosco».
Deb Phillips
Don Bosco's fund of documents
Explanation:
It may be translated as well as :
"Athenaeum of Don Bosco", or also "Don Bosco's archives".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 22:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the text there is unambiguos reference regarding authentic Don Bosco\'s documents signed by the Saint himself.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Don Bosco's fund of documentsmergim
4 +2Don Bosco Foundation
leff
5The (Don) Bosco Archive
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Bosco Fund
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don Bosco Foundation


Explanation:
"The Brunswick based Don Bosco Foundation in Victoria, has established an Opportunity
Shop help cover the running costs of the Youth Centre and Hostel "


    Reference: http://www.donbosco.asn.au/Bulletins/2001/dec/dbop.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
16 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day54 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Don Bosco's fund of documents


Explanation:
It may be translated as well as :
"Athenaeum of Don Bosco", or also "Don Bosco's archives".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 22:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the text there is unambiguos reference regarding authentic Don Bosco\'s documents signed by the Saint himself.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asynge: I prefer 'archive' (sing.); check out 'fondo' meaning 4. in Devoto for confirmation
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: Ditto on "archives". Here in Assisi we have the "Fondo Antico", and it has books, references and documents about St. Francis and the Franciscans.
8 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bosco Fund


Explanation:
Monetary donations welcome in addition to or instead of clothing donations. You may donate money by going to WrightCopy or to any Fifth Third Branch and making a donation to The Mighty Mighty Bosco Fund.

http://www.wright.edu/~barnard.4/bosco/donate.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The (Don) Bosco Archive


Explanation:
If it is a collection of writings by or about him, then the most natural translation will be archive, not fund or foundation

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39