KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

feconda di bene

English translation: munificent, very effective, many good works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:feconda di bene
English translation:munificent, very effective, many good works
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:21 Aug 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: feconda di bene
Can I translate feconda as profound rather than prolific? What does di bene mean in this context? (see below)

Quella dell’Ottocento fu una Chiesa molto feconda di bene. Al di là dei suoi tanti problemi e di certe evidenti incongruenze, manifestò nelle opere la sua radice cristiana più profonda e vera e la sua reale capacità di rispondere alle sfide dei tempi nuovi.

The Church of the 1800's was much more prolific. Notwithstanding the many problems and obvious incongruencies, it manifested in its works a deeper and truer Christian root and its real ability to respond to the challenges of the new times.
Deb Phillips
good works/good work
Explanation:
"good works" in the religious sense of opere buone

produced much good work
produced much good
was very effective (modernising the diction)

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1good works/good work
CLS Lexi-tech
4munificent
luskie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munificent


Explanation:
bene is good in the moral sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more suggestions:

(Nineteenth century)
incongruities
showed/expressed in its works its deeper
actual ability to win the challenges




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, ops, more, not much more (but I\'d put very)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good works/good work


Explanation:
"good works" in the religious sense of opere buone

produced much good work
produced much good
was very effective (modernising the diction)

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs