KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

posta in mezzo

English translation: "caught between" ... and a comment on "di fronte"


02:01 Aug 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: posta in mezzo
La coscienza di trovarsi di fronte ad una nuova era viene espressa molto bene da un documento dei Vescovi della Provincia Ecclesiastica di Torino, nel 1849: «L’età nostra sembra come posta in mezzo ad ordini vecchi di cose, che vanno cadendo, e ad altri nuovi che sorgono: divisa tra le memorie del passato, e gli incerti desiderj dell’avvenire, e perciò del continuo agitata da speranze a da timori, e da un certo indefinito e tormentoso desiderare, che affannosamente la combatte».

The awarenes of finding itself at the forefront of the new was expressed very well in a document of the Bishops of the Ecclesiastical Province of Turin in 1849: "our age seems .. to the old orders of things which are brought down and to other new ones that rise: between the memories of the past and the uncertain desires of the future and, therefore, continually agitated by hopes and fears, and a certain indefinite and tormenting desire that it anxiously fights."
Deb Phillips
English translation:"caught between" ... and a comment on "di fronte"
Explanation:
Deb,
first of all, I have a comment to make. "Di fronte" does NOT mean "at the forefront". If you find yourself "di fronte ad un problema", it means you're up against a problem, facing it, tackling it, dealing with it -- you choose.
At the forefront means "at the extreme front" (see Webster's), i.e. the vanguard.
Ergo, your very first sentence means:
The awareness that it [the Church?] was facing a new era....

In fact, this makes your "posta di mezzo" clearer. The Church is facing a new era, and so:
«Our age seems to be caught between the old orders of things, which are crumbling, and other, new ones that are rising: divided between the memories of the past and the uncertain desires of the future...».
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"caught between" ... and a comment on "di fronte"
Catherine Bolton
5 +1semms to be (placed) between the old order, which is crumbling, and a new order that is emergingNancy Arrowsmith
4Set in betweenmergim


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semms to be (placed) between the old order, which is crumbling, and a new order that is emerging


Explanation:
or which is emerging in British English. I would also break up the last sentence - it's hard for modern readers to read.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set in between


Explanation:
It seems to be set in between ... or
it seems to be placed among ...

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"caught between" ... and a comment on "di fronte"


Explanation:
Deb,
first of all, I have a comment to make. "Di fronte" does NOT mean "at the forefront". If you find yourself "di fronte ad un problema", it means you're up against a problem, facing it, tackling it, dealing with it -- you choose.
At the forefront means "at the extreme front" (see Webster's), i.e. the vanguard.
Ergo, your very first sentence means:
The awareness that it [the Church?] was facing a new era....

In fact, this makes your "posta di mezzo" clearer. The Church is facing a new era, and so:
«Our age seems to be caught between the old orders of things, which are crumbling, and other, new ones that are rising: divided between the memories of the past and the uncertain desires of the future...».

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Thanks luskie!

agree  margari
11 days