KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

poco illuminato

English translation: less than enlightened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poco illuminato
English translation:less than enlightened
Entered by: Deb Phillips

02:26 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: poco illuminato
Don Bosco stesso, profeta dell’educazione, in certe sue dichiarate posizioni conservatrici in totale adesione al Papa e alla Chiesa, può apparire poco illuminato, quasi fosse stato più santo che profeta. Invece egli fu un ottimo prototipo di nuovo italiano, e anche di nuovo cattolico.
Don Bosco was prophetic in education, declaring a conservative position in total allegiance to the Pope and the Church. He can appear little enlightened and almost more of a Saint than a prophet. However, he was an excellent model for a new type of Italian and Catholic.
Deb Phillips
enlightened
Explanation:
illuminato is an important word since it refers to the Age of Englightenment and it is important to keep the reference.

I would not say "prophetic" though.
I will give it a shot below

Don Bosco stesso, profeta dell’educazione, in certe sue dichiarate posizioni conservatrici in totale adesione al Papa e alla Chiesa, può apparire poco illuminato, quasi fosse stato più santo che profeta. Invece egli fu un ottimo prototipo di nuovo italiano, e anche di nuovo cattolico.
Though a prophet in the field of education, Don Bosco may appear less than englightened, more a saint than a profet, in his open conservative stance in total support of the Pope and the Church. However, he was an excellent model for a new type of Italian and Catholic.
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enlightened
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2not really enlightened / barely enlightenedJH Trads
5"anything but enlightened"Vittorio Felaco
4 +1Ok to mesirkis
4may somehow be considered a conservative mindAntonella Andreella
4unclear
Arthur Borges
4Scarcely upliftedmergim
3uninspired
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not really enlightened / barely enlightened


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Or "not very enlightened".
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ok to me


Explanation:
Perhaps "was prophetic "in" education..." makes a little noise but poco illuminato is OK.

sirkis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asynge: Instead of He can appear I would put He may appear
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scarcely uplifted


Explanation:
It can be translated as well as "scarcely illumined".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uninspired


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may somehow be considered a conservative mind


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enlightened


Explanation:
illuminato is an important word since it refers to the Age of Englightenment and it is important to keep the reference.

I would not say "prophetic" though.
I will give it a shot below

Don Bosco stesso, profeta dell’educazione, in certe sue dichiarate posizioni conservatrici in totale adesione al Papa e alla Chiesa, può apparire poco illuminato, quasi fosse stato più santo che profeta. Invece egli fu un ottimo prototipo di nuovo italiano, e anche di nuovo cattolico.
Though a prophet in the field of education, Don Bosco may appear less than englightened, more a saint than a profet, in his open conservative stance in total support of the Pope and the Church. However, he was an excellent model for a new type of Italian and Catholic.


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
21 hrs

agree  Kimmy
1 day51 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"anything but enlightened"


Explanation:
It's a way of retaining the same type of imprecision and vague reference to reactionary kind of thinking without saying so. After all, that's what litotes are for.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unclear


Explanation:
The trouble with "enlightened" is that it can mean (1) stuck in the Dark Ages of superstition and hookum, but also (2) ain't made it yet to nirvana and Buddhahood.
Being something of a spiritual pedestrian, I would have grave doubts about "unenlightened" because it would imply judging the guy's degree of angelicity, which would be very pretentious, so I'd go for the more muted "unclear".
If you want to argue it, there is a valid spiritual rationale for his positions, the trouble is that he's setting standards far too high for the average lad and lass in the street, thus condeming them to a vicious cycle of guillting.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88