KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

proprio grazie

English translation: through the grace of, by dint of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proprio grazie
English translation:through the grace of, by dint of
Entered by: Deb Phillips

18:01 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: proprio grazie
La storia del popolo italiano andava avanti, dunque, e proprio grazie alle strutture cattoliche, nonostante la sensazione di allarme e di incombente pericolo percepita da quella Chiesa "assediata", che solo più tardi avrebbe riconosciuto, nella caduta dei suoi privilegi, il principio della sua vera libertà .

The history of the Italian people went forward, therefore, and with due thanks owed to catholic structures, in spite of feelings of alarm and impending danger perceived by that "besieged" Church that only later would have recognized in the loss of its privilege, the principle of its true freedom .

proprio grazie = due thanks ??
Deb Phillips
in merit of
Explanation:
another way of putitng it! :-)
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
Kimmie, I am not sure one could say in merit of in this context. I think that would have more to do with an honor or award. But I am awarding you the points because it inspired me. Thank you very much! Kindest Regards, Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exactely becouse of
Luca Tutino
3 +2thanks to
jerrie
4in merit ofKimmy
5 -1mostly thanks
Simon Charass
2The Italian people were therefore growing through catholic .....
laurab


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exactely becouse of


Explanation:
due thanks is not correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! \"becAuse\". It means that went on thanks to the catholic structures, even if one could have thought that those structures would rather be an obstacle.

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 hrs

neutral  Simon Charass: Doesn’t sound great to me.
3 hrs
  -> Of course the style must be improved (by a target language native if possible), but the meaning is this. One might want to omit the translation of "proprio" for reasons of style. Yet, this choice would not convey the full meaning of the sentence.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thanks to


Explanation:
might work in this context

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: I think it is the more appropriated translation for the context
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mostly thanks


Explanation:
Here there are a few more options of translating other terms:

andava avanti = continued its course
sensazione di allarme = alarming feelings
nella caduta dei suoi privilegi = with the loss of its privileges



N.N.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luca Tutino: to me "mostly thanks" sounds more like "soprattutto grazie a"
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The Italian people were therefore growing through catholic .....


Explanation:
or thanks to. I think English shoud be as simple as possible.
laura

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in merit of


Explanation:
another way of putitng it! :-)


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Kimmie, I am not sure one could say in merit of in this context. I think that would have more to do with an honor or award. But I am awarding you the points because it inspired me. Thank you very much! Kindest Regards, Deborah