KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

regali

English translation: regal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regali
English translation:regal
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:54 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: regali
Questa sua scelta non era di per sé obbligata: egli, oltre a diverse spiritualità mariane, conobbe anche diversi modelli iconografici di Madonne Ausiliatrici prima di decidere per quello dalle caratteristiche regali.

His choice was not inherently predetermined: beyond diverse spiritual madonnas, he contemplated a number of iconographic models of Mary the Helper before deciding for that of the characteristic gifts.
Deb Phillips
royal
Explanation:
N.N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regale = agg. di, da re; per estens., magnifico, solenne: scettro regale; una bellezza regale; un incedere regale
¶ s. m. (mus.) piccolo organo portatile, con pochi registri, ad ancia semplice battente, in uso nei secc. XV- XVI | nell\'organo grande, nome generico di registri di canne piccole ad ancia
§ regalmente avv.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10royal
Simon Charass
4queenlypesci


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
royal


Explanation:
N.N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 01:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regale = agg. di, da re; per estens., magnifico, solenne: scettro regale; una bellezza regale; un incedere regale
¶ s. m. (mus.) piccolo organo portatile, con pochi registri, ad ancia semplice battente, in uso nei secc. XV- XVI | nell\'organo grande, nome generico di registri di canne piccole ad ancia
§ regalmente avv.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vittorio Felaco
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Bolton: Or "regal", which would sound good here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: giusto
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cleobella
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jerrie: regal
9 hrs
  -> TH

agree  Kimmy: I'd go "regal characteristics" too!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queenly


Explanation:
riferito a regina

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38