KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

l’Imposizione del nome al Battista

English translation: The Naming of St. John the Baptist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l’Imposizione del nome al Battista
English translation:The Naming of St. John the Baptist
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:18 Oct 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: l’Imposizione del nome al Battista
Name of a painting by Beato Angelico

"l’Imposizione del nome al Battista, del Museo di San Marco di Firenze"
Grace Anderson
Italy
The Naming of St. John the Baptist
Explanation:
The Naming of St. John the Baptist
1434-35
Tempera on panel, 26 x 24 cm
Museo di San Marco, Florence

This is a great art history site, if you need it!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks heaps - also to Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Naming of St. John the Baptist
Catherine Bolton
5The Naming of St. John the BaptistLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Naming of St. John the Baptist


Explanation:
The Naming of St. John the Baptist
1434-35
Tempera on panel, 26 x 24 cm
Museo di San Marco, Florence

This is a great art history site, if you need it!


    Reference: http://www.kfki.hu/~arthp/html/a/angelico/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks heaps - also to Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: The illustrations on the site you indicate are useful but the English names of the works are not always accurate. This one is, though. G.
5 mins

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Naming of St. John the Baptist


Explanation:
Beato Angelico - anche Fra Angelico


    Reference: http://www.kfki.hu/~arthp/html/a/angelico/index.html
Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4