KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

vorrei aver avuto le doti artistiche specifiche

English translation: I wish I had had the specific artistic skills/talent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vorrei aver avuto le doti artistiche specifiche
English translation:I wish I had had the specific artistic skills/talent
Entered by: Andrea Ali

18:14 Jan 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: vorrei aver avuto le doti artistiche specifiche
conversation between two friends
francis
I wish I had had the specific artistic skills/talent
Explanation:
desiderio nell passato

:^)
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
wow!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I wish I had had the specific artistic skills/talent
Andrea Ali
4 +4I would like* to have had** (the***) particular artistic skills****
Russell Jones
5I would have liked to have had specific artistic giftsMarie Scarano
4 +1I would have liked to have had the specific artistic skillsSusana Galilea
4I wish I'd had the right artistic skills
Sarah Ponting
3I wish I'd had the necessary artistic talent(s)
writeaway


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would have liked to have had the specific artistic skills


Explanation:
...or "artistic talent"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: talent
11 mins

agree  elizabetta
44 mins

disagree  theangel: il tempo non mi sembra il massimo...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for you input, theangel...time to brush up on my italian, i see :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I wish I had had the specific artistic skills/talent


Explanation:
desiderio nell passato

:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
wow!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anavon: correct!
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, anavon!

agree  Arthur Borges: The most vernacular translation -- but repalce "specific" with "right"
7 hrs
  -> Sure. Thanks, Arthur!

agree  Floriana: "I would have liked" is really too "written" for a friendly conversation.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Floriana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would have liked to have had specific artistic gifts


Explanation:
doti sono gifts - to be gifted mentre skill è una capacità da svillupare. Talent è simile al gift, ma ritengo doti/gifted - più forte. Altra alternativa sarebbe:
"I would like to have been gifted with specific artistic talent."

















Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would like* to have had** (the***) particular artistic skills****


Explanation:
* Now = present conditional.
** or "been blessed with".
*** "the" only if the specific skills have already been defined.
**** or "talents".

Web-site xamples:
1 "Artists are people who develop particular artistic skills" and
2 "I would like to have had more guitars"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I \'d like to have had\" or \"I wish I\'d had\" would be (marginally) more conversational perhaps.


    Reference: http://artzia.com/Arts/
    Reference: http://www.philcollenpsychotropia.com/PhilCollenPsychSoundsH...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
50 mins

agree  karen_75
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
7 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 day8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wish I'd had the necessary artistic talent(s)


Explanation:
my suggestion.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish I'd had the right artistic skills


Explanation:
is what I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I\'d like to have had...
if you prefer

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626