ex cathedra

English translation: old style (traditional) lecture

Italian term or phrase:ex cathedra
English translation:old style (traditional) lecture
Entered by: Russell Jones

17:44 Jan 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ex cathedra
Se tento una lezione ex cathedra...
Should it be "ex cattedra" or is it latin?
"Outside the syllabus" perhaps?
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
ex cathedra = from the pulpit
Explanation:
in the glossary you'll find an extensive discussion of this latin term:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/212139 .

This term is used in many languages on a daily base, only in English it seems to be less known. An ex cathedra lecture is a old style lecture, given by the lecturer who is lecturing (in all senses of the word) down from his pulpit.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful pointers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ex cathedra
theangel
4 +2ex cathedra = from the pulpit
Elisabeth Ghysels
4ex cathedra
leff
4from the chair of office / professor's chair
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the chair of office / professor's chair


Explanation:
authoritatively
judicially

all of these options are given for 'ex cathedra' in my old Chambers!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex cathedra = from the pulpit


Explanation:
in the glossary you'll find an extensive discussion of this latin term:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/212139 .

This term is used in many languages on a daily base, only in English it seems to be less known. An ex cathedra lecture is a old style lecture, given by the lecturer who is lecturing (in all senses of the word) down from his pulpit.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/212139
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful pointers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: No, it is known. I would leave it as ex cathedra. If they don't know, let them find out, that is what they are in college for, heck!!!
10 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes Dee, I'd leave it alone and let the little darlings that grace our universities flip open any standard dictionary.
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ex cathedra


Explanation:
io lo lascerei così com'è.
Eccoti un link carino:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rtforum.org/lt/lt43.html

http://www.arch.unisi.ch/architettura_didattica/architettura...

http://www.lospettro.it/pagina383.htm

Eccoti altri esempi, in inglese ed in italiano, di come viene utilizzato in latino, senza traduzione

ciao, spero di esserti stata di aiuto :0)
Buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: troverai questa espressione in tutti i siti universitari


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/05677a.htm
theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: leave it as ex cathedra
39 mins
  -> grazie Mario :0)

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> grazie Giusi :0)

agree  Jane Caddy
2 hrs
  -> grazie Jane :0)

agree  Rick Henry: it's latin... con solennità, in tono deciso. I'd leave it.
3 hrs
  -> grazie Rick :0)

agree  TREX2
4 hrs
  -> grazie Daniel :0)

agree  preite
14 hrs
  -> thanks again! ;)

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
15 hrs
  -> grazie Domenica :0)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex cathedra


Explanation:
ex cathedra = with the authority that comes from one's rank or office: often specif. with reference to papal pronouncements, on matters of faith or morals, regarded as having authoritative finality

Etymology
[ModL, lit., from the chair < L ex, from + cathedra, chair, esp. of a teacher (in LL(Ec), of a bishop)]

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90