KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Flussi migratori

English translation: migratory flows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Flussi migratori
English translation:migratory flows
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:12 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Flussi migratori
Come si trad. in inglese?
Laura Bordignon
migratory flows
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3migrations
Massimo Gaido
5 +1migratory flows
Dolores Vázquez
4migration movement
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migration movement


Explanation:
strettamente in socologia

altrimenti migration wave

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migratory flows


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: depends of course on the context! But I'd go with this one!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
migrations


Explanation:
Io cercherei di non essere troppo letterario. "Migrations" è + che sufficiente qui.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or just "migration" in general
7 mins

agree  Doris Marka
2 hrs

agree  preite
13 hrs