KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Mettetemi in galera!!

English translation: Jail me; Throw me in jail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mettetemi in galera!
English translation:Jail me; Throw me in jail
Entered by: Russ

04:47 Jan 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Mettetemi in galera!!
mettetemi in galera!
lock me up or put me in jail??
It is the title of a "giallo":)
Russ
Jail me; Throw me in jail
Explanation:
Brit spelling: gaol.
Obviously, our colleague above is also correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if it\'s a reply to a threat! So throw me in jail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: If a reply to a threat: So throw me in jail! So jail me!
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Good job!! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Jail me; Throw me in jail
Arthur Borges
5 +4Put me in jail
Massimo Gaido
5 +4Put me away / Lock me up.
Alexander Chisholm
5 +1'Give me time'
Louise Norman
5I wanna go to jail
Angela Arnone
5send me to jail
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Put me in jail


Explanation:
lock me up would be more like "mettetemi dentro".


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
48 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: also lock me up, why not?
2 hrs

agree  preite
3 hrs

agree  Jane Caddy
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Jail me; Throw me in jail


Explanation:
Brit spelling: gaol.
Obviously, our colleague above is also correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if it\'s a reply to a threat! So throw me in jail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: If a reply to a threat: So throw me in jail! So jail me!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Good job!! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  theangel: for a title I'd choose something short and punchy like "Jail me!"
2 hrs
  -> It depends: "Jail me!" is a PREEMPTIVE challege; "So jail me!" is RETALIATORY.

agree  writeaway: ah! the good ol' days.. so sue me..
3 hrs
  -> Or "It's a free country!", the politer equivalent of, uh, "Copulate Thyself!".

agree  karen_75
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  Derek Smith: Greetings Arthur: although, ayrs, spelling is gaol, "prison" is far more common in Britain.
11 hrs
  -> Oh dear -- it's all too common a term in USglish too: some scholars have even gone so far as to call it the American "social safety net".

agree  Angela Rossoni
11 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
17 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Put me away / Lock me up.


Explanation:
Since this is the title of a book, the more "street" versions I have given may also be more appropriate. Thery are also a bit more light hearted and flippant.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  Kimmy: As a title of a "giallo" I would go this version definitely. I wouldn't get pulled in bu a title "Put me in Jail"" Just doesn't have that PUNCH!
7 hrs

agree  Derek Smith: Also "send me down" (UK)
8 hrs

agree  saratone
1 day 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
send me to jail


Explanation:
come alternativa

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Give me time'


Explanation:
You could use this play on words if there is a also a certain time constraint in the book. (doing 'time' also meaning serving a prison)


Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: A bit of a shotgun approach, but may provide a handy pun for the plot, whatever that may be.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Arthur...that's the idea

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wanna go to jail


Explanation:
Wel, he or she does!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602