KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

armatura

English translation: ribbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armatura
English translation:ribbing
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:59 Jan 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / costumes
Italian term or phrase: armatura
It's part of an opera costume (Laura in La Gioconda):

"Il costume è in velluto di seta nero con finta pettorina in broccato azzurro. Lo scollo è sottolineato da una gorgera in tulle avorio con bordo oro e armatura in midollino."

I'm not sure what armatura refers to here it sounds llike it should be the ruff, but I can't imagine that it would be reinforced with wicker! Otherwise, the neckline, but I can't picture that either.
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Hi Sarah..here is a URL regarding History oc costumes..
Explanation:
http://www.fauser.edu/fau/tessili/costume.htm
Gorgiera or Gorgera are those collars (weaved) and reinforced. Armatura refers to whatever is inserted or put in these collars to keep them stiff.
http://www.fauser.edu/fau/studit.htm
also see this url regarding midollino...http://www.bonacinapierantonio.it/data/materiali/int_materia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 12:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...was highlighted by a collar made of tulle trimmed in gold and reinforced with rattann.. sounds gross in english..but that\'s what ir is...
OH sorry I did not add this before..I hit the wrong button
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
This is the only one that makes sense in this context as the text is referring to the ruff. I'll translate it as ribbing.

Thanks!

Sarah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4weave
Giusi Pasi
5Hi Sarah..here is a URL regarding History oc costumes..
Michael Deliso
5corset
Domenica Grangiotti
5coating or concealment
Telesforo Fernandez
3 +1weave
karen_75
4shield
Telesforo Fernandez
3underwiring
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weave


Explanation:
From Webster:
Weave \Weave\, n.
A particular method or pattern of weaving; as, the cassimere weave.

From Hazon Garzanti (it).
weave: (tessile) armatura
plain weave: armatura semplice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato questi esempi:
SABLÉ - Tessuto ottenuto con una armatura particolare che gli conferisce un aspetto granuloso, ma uniforme con effetti contrastanti e puntinati sul fondo che lo rendono brillante: si usa in camiceria e teleria in genere.

SAIA - Tipo di armatura impiegata nei tessuti di lana. E caratterizzata da andamento diagonale, da un diritto e da un rovescio. Dall\'armatura saia derivano infiniti disegni e intrecci fra cui tutti i classici dell\'abito maschile.

SATINO - Tipo di armatura: vedere raso. Indica anche tessuti ad armatura raso, calandrati e particolarmente lucenti.

SOLEIL - Armatura satino a fili doppi o tripli per la produzione di tessuti più robusti e lucidi.

SPINATO - SPINAPESCE - Disegno base dei tessuti cardati o pettinati, fabbricati su armatura saia invertendo ad intervalli la direzione delle diagonali in modo da imitare le lische dei pesci o le spighe del grano. Gli spinati sono molto impiegati sia in laneria che in drapperia per soprabiti e cappotti. Vedere chevron.









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 12:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah, just think of the ladies\' dresses in the Renaissance: see La Gioconda, for instance. Such dresses have a waive in the frontal part, like a corset, that is an elegant reinforcement and ornament to the dress itself.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75: ops, ho dato la stessa risposta! Non avevo letto, sorry :)
42 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
53 mins

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

neutral  Angela Arnone: armatura can indeed mean "weave" but here refers to the "ribbing" used to keep the ruff upright (hai presente costumi elisabettiani?)
11 hrs

agree  Ann Firenze
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shield


Explanation:
I would call it a shield. It propably refers to a dress of a solider or a Knight fighting in a battle. Is it war related opera?

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: see: http://www.azopera.com/learn/synopsis/gioconda.shtml
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underwiring


Explanation:
from Larousse (armature). Unfortunately I still don't have an Italian dictionary!


    Reference: http://www.coopfirenze.it/info/art_332.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: this is the right concept
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coating or concealment


Explanation:
With your expnation of the dress I would opt for concealment or coating

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: armatura means the "ribbing" used to keep the ruff upright - like an Elisabethan costume
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weave


Explanation:
that's what Eurdicautom says:
IT Definition: intreccio dei fili per fabbricare il tessuto
Reference Suppa,Gloss tessile
(1)
TERM armatura
Reference Suppa,Gloss tessile
Note {DOM} industria tessile:tessitura,di un tessuto

EN definition: the pattern of interlacing of warp and weft in a woven fabric
Reference The Textile Institute,Manchester,1975
(1)
TERM weave
Reference ISO 3572:1976;The Textile Institute,Manchester,1975
Note {DOM} textile industry:weaving



karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: no problem ;-)
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Sarah..here is a URL regarding History oc costumes..


Explanation:
http://www.fauser.edu/fau/tessili/costume.htm
Gorgiera or Gorgera are those collars (weaved) and reinforced. Armatura refers to whatever is inserted or put in these collars to keep them stiff.
http://www.fauser.edu/fau/studit.htm
also see this url regarding midollino...http://www.bonacinapierantonio.it/data/materiali/int_materia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 12:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...was highlighted by a collar made of tulle trimmed in gold and reinforced with rattann.. sounds gross in english..but that\'s what ir is...
OH sorry I did not add this before..I hit the wrong button

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
This is the only one that makes sense in this context as the text is referring to the ruff. I'll translate it as ribbing.

Thanks!

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: this is the right idea
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corset


Explanation:
Sarah, it must be a corset. Instead of whale bone here they used wicker.
Buona Domenica.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297