veste-mantello

English translation: robe-manteau

Italian term or phrase:veste-mantello
English translation:robe-manteau
Entered by: Angela Arnone

22:52 Jan 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / historic costume
Italian term or phrase: veste-mantello
18th century women's garment. Worn over a tunic
Angela Arnone
Coatdress/Coat-dress
Explanation:
Merriam Webster's

Date: 1854
: a dress styled like a coat usually with a front buttoning from neckline to hemline

----------------------------------------However, in recent years, apparently under the influence of English, the de is sometimes dropped in French as well. (There have always been noun-noun combinations in French when the two nouns are coordinated, as in robe-manteau [coat dress]. In this case a hyphen is usually used.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kristalarson.com/BluePolly/clothing/CoatDress.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Redingote dress*- A long dress resembling a caped overcoat.

Another option.

http://www.umich.edu/~ece/student_projects/enlightened_elega...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vintage70sclothing.com/Outerwear/Coats/40scoat.ht...

A picture here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chs.org/textiles/images/19847111.jpg

Another picture
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help ... we used robe-manteau in the final version, but it is in fact a kind of coat/dress
Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coatdress/Coat-dress
Andrea Ali
4 +1capelet
Catherine Bolton
4shawl
Louise Norman
3sounds like some sort of waistcoat
writeaway
3cape
Adriana Esposito
3wrap or raincoat
raulciceu
1wrap
TREX2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wrap


Explanation:
without being familiar with the intricacies of eighteenth century fashion i think this sums up what you need

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I'm afraid the intricacies were exactly what I require.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm afraid the intricacies were exactly what I require.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrap or raincoat


Explanation:
with or without a hood

raulciceu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: An 18th-century raincoat?
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capelet


Explanation:
It's only a guess, but it sounds like this is the short cape that comes to the waist.
Take a look at this site, with a photo of costumes from theater productions.


    Reference: http://www.genedollclothes.com/Gene_Doll_Clothes_The_Importa...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Date: 1912: a small cape usually covering the shoulders - Merriam Webster's. I think this is it!
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cape


Explanation:
a sleeveless garment of various lengths, fastened aroung the neck and falling loosely from the shoulders, worn separately or attached to a coat or other outer garment. (diz. Random House)


Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
"veste" means it does have sleeves. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "veste" means it does have sleeves. Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds like some sort of waistcoat


Explanation:
TRADITIONAL COSTUMES IN SARDINIA>THE WOMAN'S COSTUME. THE WOMAN'S COSTUME ... Waistcoat (Sard. palas, imbustu, cossu) The waistcoat is worn over the blouse. ...
www.sardiniapoint.it/7753.html - 18k

. The two photos left are said to be a 1690's woman's 'jacket' or 'waistcoat', as
it fits the description that Randle Holme gives in 1688, and from a German ...
www.geocities.com/ancasta1/woman.htm - 42k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592
The asker has declined this answer

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coatdress/Coat-dress


Explanation:
Merriam Webster's

Date: 1854
: a dress styled like a coat usually with a front buttoning from neckline to hemline

----------------------------------------However, in recent years, apparently under the influence of English, the de is sometimes dropped in French as well. (There have always been noun-noun combinations in French when the two nouns are coordinated, as in robe-manteau [coat dress]. In this case a hyphen is usually used.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kristalarson.com/BluePolly/clothing/CoatDress.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Redingote dress*- A long dress resembling a caped overcoat.

Another option.

http://www.umich.edu/~ece/student_projects/enlightened_elega...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vintage70sclothing.com/Outerwear/Coats/40scoat.ht...

A picture here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chs.org/textiles/images/19847111.jpg

Another picture


    Reference: http://www.signiform.com/tt/book/Learn.html
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help ... we used robe-manteau in the final version, but it is in fact a kind of coat/dress
Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days
  -> Thanks, gmel!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shawl


Explanation:
It sounds like it could be a shawl (a woolen square of material which is draped around the shoulders over the top of clothing)

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
The asker has declined this answer