KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

linea Collezione

English translation: "Collezione" line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Linea "Collezione"
English translation:"Collezione" line
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:51 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: linea Collezione
si tratta di grappe di vario tipo, aromatizzate e non.
riporto uno stralcio:

la linea Collezione propone anche confezioni personalizzate, firmate, realizzate in esclusiva su richiesta specifica dell'estimatore.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Collezione
Explanation:
Dato che Collezione è il nome della linea, deve rimanere in italiano. Something like "The "Collezione" line", magari mettendo il nome in corsivo
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Collezione
Sabrina Eskelson
4Collector's Range
Sarah Ponting
3Collezione range
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Collezione


Explanation:
Dato che Collezione è il nome della linea, deve rimanere in italiano. Something like "The "Collezione" line", magari mettendo il nome in corsivo

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella: non si traduce
19 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Collezione range


Explanation:
direi, se è questa la domanda.
Collezione resta in italiano visto che è un nome proprio.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collector's Range


Explanation:
I agree with the above 2 answers, but if you absolutely have to translate it, then "Collector's Range" is a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the Collector\'s Range which consists of many of the popular classics and a range of New Releases\"
www.riverviewnurseries.co.nz/Daylilies.shtml


\"Collector\'s Range available: Signed by Artist and mounted on triple board. \"
www.africanzebra.com/saprint/african_sunsets.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626