compagna d'autunno

English translation: companion of my autumn years

Italian term or phrase:compagna d'autunno
English translation:companion of my autumn years
Entered by: ceejay

10:45 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: compagna d'autunno
Describing a work colleague who is missed.
ceejay
companion of my autumn years
Explanation:
is what I think is being said here, poiting to the age and experience of the writer, and hinting at fall sadness, falling leaves, approaching winter, etc.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3companion of my autumn years
Nancy Arrowsmith
5autumn friend
Ornella Grannis
3 +2automn companion
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automn companion


Explanation:
see "Old Friends" by Paul Simon (..winter companions the old men...)


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:maAZyfZvIK8C:www.medial...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  nastasja
3 days 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
companion of my autumn years


Explanation:
is what I think is being said here, poiting to the age and experience of the writer, and hinting at fall sadness, falling leaves, approaching winter, etc.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I like this.
5 mins

agree  xxxIno66: Yep!
2 hrs

agree  eldorado
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autumn friend


Explanation:
... I'm not sure which of these two women I admire most: My autumn friend, who had the compassion and courage to shelter a passing sister in need, or this winter ...
www.moondance.org/2001/fall01/columns/sun.html

... I never needed my autumn friend. All I needed was the wind's embrace, There's always another smiling face, And winter's just around the bend... ...
www.indolink.com/Poetry/p1098-273.html

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94