ha navigato a lungo nei mari della Repubblica

English translation: for a long time he sailed the seas of the Republic.

Italian term or phrase:ha navigato a lungo nei mari della Repubblica
English translation:for a long time he sailed the seas of the Republic.
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

10:48 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ha navigato a lungo nei mari della Repubblica
Biographical article printed in Corriere della Sera
ceejay
for a long time he sailed the seas of the Republic.
Explanation:
In reference to the other previous postings and comments, I cannot imagine that they are talking about "La Repubblica" here, the paper.
The seas of a paper????
Repubblica here for sure is a country, not a paper.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thank you, your answer makes the most sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for a long time he sailed the seas of the Republic.
Massimo Gaido
3has sailed for a long time in the seas of the Republic
xxxEDLING
3has sailed the seas of the republic
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has sailed the seas of the republic


Explanation:
an option

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: Hi Elvira. I don't disagree, but are we talking about the Republic or could this be the newspaper La Repubblica?..just a thought.-is this a wry comment?
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has sailed for a long time in the seas of the Republic


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Esposito: You just copied the previous answer transforming "republic " into "Republic"???? If it is "La Repubblica" that you meant, you are not supposed to translate it!!! It's an Italian newspaper...
1 hr
  -> We don't know for sure that it's an Italian newspaper - Read carefully and you will see we haven't copied it

neutral  Amy Williams: Hi Adriana - We don't know for sure that it's an Italian newspaper, though.
1 hr
  -> For both answers, if it is the newspaper, the asker only has to write the name

agree  Andrea Ali: or Repubblic if it is the newspaper. Adriana: Elvira has omitted "a lungo", that would be the difference between the two answers. If it is the newspaper, no translation of course. The asker will derive it from the context. Saluti a tutt! :^)i
4 hrs
  -> Got it!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a long time he sailed the seas of the Republic.


Explanation:
In reference to the other previous postings and comments, I cannot imagine that they are talking about "La Repubblica" here, the paper.
The seas of a paper????
Repubblica here for sure is a country, not a paper.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thank you, your answer makes the most sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: I had thought of that too. But maybe it's a metaphor meaning he has worked for that newspaper for a long time...
15 mins
  -> If it's a metaphor, it should have been: mari de "La Repubblica" (since this is the paper's name).......mari della Repubblica = seas of the Republic.