blu azzurro

English translation: intense sky blue

Italian term or phrase:blu azzurro
English translation:intense sky blue
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

18:26 Jan 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: blu azzurro
.. io scelsi allora un piccolo fiore BLU AZZURRO e tu mi promettesti di adornare le tue sale con fiori di questo colore

n.b.: il committente mi ha specificato che la tonalità é quella del fiordaliso ma non mi viene niente in mente

grazie in anticipo
verbis
intense sky blue
Explanation:
azure is not widely used.
Another possibility is cornflower blue, which would get the fiordaliso idea across, probably the best solution. The cornflower is also known as bachelor's button, a name I've always liked.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
thanks to everybody

le vostrevrisposte sono state molto simili ed assai competenti, quindi, nell'attribuzuzione dei punti, lascerò scegliere alla casualità

buon lavoro a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3light blue
Russell Jones
4 +3azure blue
Lanna Castellano
4 +1intense sky blue
Nancy Arrowsmith
5azure
Ornella Grannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azure


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cornflower  - ... cornflower. Native European and Asian plant belonging to the same genus as the knapweeds but distinguished from them by its deep azure-blue flowers. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m00107...  search within this site


Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azure blue


Explanation:
an intense sky blue - a fleur-de-lys is an iris, which could be more purply blue in real life, though heraldically this may not be so.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
11 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: or deep sky blue
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light blue


Explanation:
See, for example the Lambretta colour guide in English and Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sky blue is \"celeste\"


    Reference: http://www.lcgb.co.uk/colour.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 mins

agree  Derek Smith
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intense sky blue


Explanation:
azure is not widely used.
Another possibility is cornflower blue, which would get the fiordaliso idea across, probably the best solution. The cornflower is also known as bachelor's button, a name I've always liked.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
thanks to everybody

le vostrevrisposte sono state molto simili ed assai competenti, quindi, nell'attribuzuzione dei punti, lascerò scegliere alla casualità

buon lavoro a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: dee p sky blue
7 hrs