KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

a fronte di ....

English translation: subject to/on condition that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fronte di
English translation:subject to/on condition that
Entered by: karen_75

15:22 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: a fronte di ....
Fa parte di una risposta che compare nella pagina delle FAQs di un sito.
"According to"...?
Grazie a tutti!
karen_75
subject to
Explanation:
"a fronte di" in questo caso sta per "a condizione che" si superi una rigida selezione, quindi direi qualcosa tipo subject to; provided that; on condition that....

HTH
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti per la disponibilità :)
In particolare Antonella per avermi "illuminata" ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subject to
Antonella M
4 +1when faced with
Sarah Ponting
4Due toGail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when faced with


Explanation:
maybe - depends on context, can't you give the complete phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche AGAINST / IN CONNECTION WITH

Ref. Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

It really does depened on the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THE CASE of is another possibility that could fit your context (along the lines of \"when faced with\").

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem: anche "in case of"
9 mins
  -> grazie, anch'io l'ho appena aggiunto

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due to


Explanation:
Short and sweet!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subject to


Explanation:
"a fronte di" in questo caso sta per "a condizione che" si superi una rigida selezione, quindi direi qualcosa tipo subject to; provided that; on condition that....

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti per la disponibilità :)
In particolare Antonella per avermi "illuminata" ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
5 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
26 mins

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  Ornella Grannis
2 hrs