KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

lavorato a sbalzo

English translation: embossed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorato a sbalzo
English translation:embossed
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

16:53 Mar 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: lavorato a sbalzo
la statua della Madonna Immacolata, a grandezza naturale, lavorata a sbalzo dallo scultore Francesco Maria Schiaffino su incarico dei cittadini che vollero offrirla in dono al doge Gio.Francesco II Brignole-Sale in riconoscimento del ruolo da lui svolto nel 1746
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
embossed
Explanation:
To emboss = To mold or carve in relief
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3embossed
Maurizio Valente
4 +1repoussé work
Catherine Bolton
5embossed
Russell Jones
4in fits and starts
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in fits and starts


Explanation:
on again and off again
in other words according to the moods of the artist

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embossed


Explanation:
To emboss = To mold or carve in relief

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Sorry Maurizio; you weren't there when I submitted mine.
3 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Ledia Kita
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embossed


Explanation:
i.e. carved.
Wordreference.com
(in fits and starts = "a sbalzi")

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repoussé work


Explanation:
Here's a definition:
Repoussé is relief modeling in thin metal. It has been an art form for thousands of years, and examples can be found in almost any culture where metal has been generally available. The earliest examples were often of gold, but any metals soft enought to shape have been used.

The second ref also has photographs:
Repousse is an ancient form of metalwork. It consists of taking a piece of sheet metal, tracing a picture onto it, then working this picture into the metal with a variety of shaping tools. Any kind of sheet metal can be used; steel, copper, brass, etc. The picture can be an original creation, or a copy of historical art.

This definition is also confirmed in my Collins Dict. of Art Terms and Techniques.


    Reference: http://www.noteaccess.com/MATERIALS/MatRep.htm
    Reference: http://www.thelonelymountainforge.com/repousse_sculpting1.ht...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr