KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

alle tue celesti lusinghe

English translation: Your heavenly allure shines more brightly than the stars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le stelle nulla alle tue celesti lusinghe possono donare
English translation:Your heavenly allure shines more brightly than the stars
Entered by: xxxIno66

10:28 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: alle tue celesti lusinghe
contesto: le stelle NULLA ALLE TUE CELESTI LUSINGHE possono donare

vuol forse dire chelei é più celestiale e dolce delle stelle?

qualsiasi aulico suggerimento gradito......
verbis
your heavenly allure shines more brightly than the stars
Explanation:
one more option

(And yes, I agree with your interpretation of the phrase).

Good luck :)
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
grazie a tutte per le risposte molto belle

buon lavoro!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1your heavenly allure shines more brightly than the starsxxxIno66
3heavenly graces
Domenica Grangiotti
3v.s.Ilaria Meliconi
1to your heavenly illusionsAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to your heavenly illusions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Primer on Baptist History - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Baptists have also held to a belief in the virgin birth and see that this is what
points to the doctrine of the God-Man, not just some heavenly illusion. ...

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
qui io intendo "donare" nel senso di aggiungere, the stars could not add to your coaxing...molto poco aulico ma non mi sento poetica...

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavenly graces


Explanation:
tu non hai nulla da invidiare alle stelle (che sono in cielo) perche' la tua grazia, bellezza, dolcezza ... e' pari alla loro



Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your heavenly allure shines more brightly than the stars


Explanation:
one more option

(And yes, I agree with your interpretation of the phrase).

Good luck :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
grazie a tutte per le risposte molto belle

buon lavoro!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!