International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

il + sperduto recesso

English translation: Your love lights up even the darkest corners of my heart....


09:11 May 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / love letters
Italian term or phrase: il + sperduto recesso
il tuo amore illumina IL PIU' SPERDUTO RECESSO del mio cuore

il + sperduto recesso?

grazie in anticipo, per oggi é l'ultima!!!!
verbis
English translation:Your love lights up even the darkest corners of my heart....
Explanation:
How romantic!

Just another suggestion. "Recesses" I don't really like in English in this context, but technically it's correct.

Ciao,
katy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"even the innermost reaches of my heart\". A bit more poetic, maybe.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
grazie a tutte, grazie di cuore

un bacione e buon lavoro!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your love lights up even the darkest corners of my heart....
Katherine Zei
4the deepest/furthest recess
Sonia Hill
3the innermost recess (or recesses) of my heart...
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the innermost recess (or recesses) of my heart...


Explanation:
..come suona? :-)

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the deepest/furthest recess


Explanation:
your love lights up the deepest/furthest recess of my heart

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your love lights up even the darkest corners of my heart....


Explanation:
How romantic!

Just another suggestion. "Recesses" I don't really like in English in this context, but technically it's correct.

Ciao,
katy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"even the innermost reaches of my heart\". A bit more poetic, maybe.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
grazie a tutte, grazie di cuore

un bacione e buon lavoro!!!!