KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

nel sole che dà la vita

English translation: bathed in the life-giving sunlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel sole che dà la vita
English translation:bathed in the life-giving sunlight
Entered by: xxxIno66

11:17 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: nel sole che dà la vita
my land flourishes (fiorisce)
nel SOLE CHE DAì LA VITA

siamo, ovviamente, sempre in Egitto ;)))))))
grazie in anticipo per suggerimenti suggestivi
verbis
bathed in the life-giving sunlight
Explanation:
Good luck :)
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte+bacione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9in the life-giving sun
Katherine Zei
4 +1in the life-giving sun
Russell Jones
4bathed in the life-giving sunlightxxxIno66
3under the nourishing sun
CathyFS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in the life-giving sun


Explanation:
.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.circleofisis.com/egypt.htm
16 mins
  -> bello il linkino, Mario! gracias

agree  Sonia Hill
32 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
42 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao; Katy ;-)
47 mins
  -> ciao bella! merci

agree  Angela Monetta
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Basile
1 hr

agree  Daniela Ballif
2 hrs

agree  manducci
7 hrs

agree  Clorinda
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the nourishing sun


Explanation:
Suggestions :-)
Buona fortuna!

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the life-giving sun


Explanation:
or "in life-giving sunshine"


    Reference: http://calspace.ucsd.edu/virtualmuseum/ita/07_1.shtml
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.circleofisis.com/egypt.htm
15 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathed in the life-giving sunlight


Explanation:
Good luck :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte+bacione