KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

é stracolmo di gioia

English translation: my heart is overcome with joy


11:19 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: é stracolmo di gioia
il mio cuore é stracolmo di gioia

(quando il tizio guardza il Nilo)

di nuovo grazie in anticipo
verbis
English translation:my heart is overcome with joy
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte

un bacione e buona settimana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7overflowing with joy
CathyFS
5 +3my heart is overcome with joy
Katherine Zei
5my heart bursts with joymanducci
4My heart is full of joyMariacarmela Attisani
4my heart fills with joy
Francesca Siotto
4is brimming over with delightxxxIno66


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my heart is overcome with joy


Explanation:
.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte

un bacione e buona settimana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TVecchia
54 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Basile
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
overflowing with joy


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 11:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or overflows with joy

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Firenze
10 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: overflows
46 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: overflows
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Ballif
2 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutte!

agree  reliable
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clorinda
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my heart fills with joy


Explanation:
si riempie di gioia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 11:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o si gonfia di gioia :-)

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is brimming over with delight


Explanation:
one more option...

Buon lavoro!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My heart is full of joy


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my heart bursts with joy


Explanation:
another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: brims with joy.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610