KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

attraverso il luccichio dei tuoi occhi

English translation: the stars shine through the gleam, shimmer, sparkle, twinkle, twinkling of your eyes


12:21 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / amore
Italian term or phrase: attraverso il luccichio dei tuoi occhi
giuro, oggi é davvero l'ultima di 'ste cavolateeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

anyway, let's go


"se il tuo volto é vicino al mio le stelle SPLENDONO ATTRAVERSO IL LUCCICHIO (i.e. il lucciore/luccicare) DEI TUOI OCCHI

thanks in advance (on a verge of a nervous breakdown ;))))))))

till tomorrow

laura
verbis
English translation:the stars shine through the gleam, shimmer, sparkle, twinkle, twinkling of your eyes
Explanation:
pick one, any one!
hang in there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remember to put \"when\" instead of \"if\" at the beginning of the phrase...

sorry, you probably know already.

i would say \"when you face nears mine, the stars shine, reflected through the sparkle in your eyes.\"

makes a bit more sense in english that way.

Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutteeeeeeeeeeeeeee

baci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6When your face is close to mine, I can see the starlight mirrored in the sparkle of your eyes.xxxIno66
5 +3the stars shine through the gleam, shimmer, sparkle, twinkle, twinkling of your eyes
Katherine Zei
4How bright are the stars that shine in (the love light of) yourmanducci
4When we are face to face I can see the shining stars reflected in the sparkle of your eyesKimmy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the stars shine through the gleam, shimmer, sparkle, twinkle, twinkling of your eyes


Explanation:
pick one, any one!
hang in there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remember to put \"when\" instead of \"if\" at the beginning of the phrase...

sorry, you probably know already.

i would say \"when you face nears mine, the stars shine, reflected through the sparkle in your eyes.\"

makes a bit more sense in english that way.



Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutteeeeeeeeeeeeeee

baci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)) -Got your e-mail last time..... glad you found my comment useful:-)) - Yours here is a thorough rendition!
6 mins
  -> i must be getting early-onset alzheimer's because i can't remember, but thanks anyways!

agree  Sabrina Basile: It sounds good
51 mins

agree  preite
53 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
When your face is close to mine, I can see the starlight mirrored in the sparkle of your eyes.


Explanation:
Take it easy and good luck! ;)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good solution, it's not worth a nervous breakdown!
1 min
  -> :D Thanks, Nancy!

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah :)

agree  Daniela Ballif
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  manducci
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When we are face to face I can see the shining stars reflected in the sparkle of your eyes


Explanation:
Or:
When I gaze into your eyes (as the idea of being face to face is obvious).


As we say in Australia:
What a crock of ______!!!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How bright are the stars that shine in (the love light of) your


Explanation:
eyes, whenever your face is close to mine.

0r: Whenever your face is close to mine, the stars shine in the reflecting beauty of your eyes.

some more variations on the theme.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610