International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

vedere espressioni

English translation: good heavens! (Not?) for all the gems in the mine! Big bangs Batman!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Oh buon cielo / Dio! Per tutte le pietre della miniera! Per tutte le esplosioni
English translation:good heavens! (Not?) for all the gems in the mine! Big bangs Batman!
Entered by: Russell Jones

14:20 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: vedere espressioni
Ciao! Sto traducendo un fumetto e mi è capitato spesso di incontrare imprecazioni ed esclamazioni molto particolari.
"Oh buon cielo!"
"Per tutte le pietre della miniera!"
"In nome del povero Edgardo!"
"Buon Dio!"
"Per tutte le esplosioni!"
Sono esclamazioni fortemente connotate perché si riferiscono al contesto specifico nel quale vengono pronunciate. Sono come le originali imprecazioni che si sentivano nei telefilm in versione italiana di Batman (vi ricordate??)
La mia domanda è: è possibile mantenere la struttura italiana anche nella traduzione inglese?
Per es: "Per tutte le pietre della miniera!" -> "For all the mine's stones!"
o qualcosa del genere?
Avete suggerimenti per rendere queste espressioni in modo originale (..non riesco a trovare le versioni originali di Batman...quelle aiuterebbero!!)

grazie infinite per l'aiuto!
Drem
v.s.
Explanation:
Even if these are not standard exclamations but are based on the immediate context, I would say that they still need to reflect the construction of recognisable standard exclamations. My suggestions for your first four are:
Oh good heavens!
(Not?) for all the gems in the mine!
In poor Edgar's name!
Good God! (or Good heavens! again)
No idea for "esplosioni" - Big bangs Batman!


Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vd sottoRomina Minucci
5"For the love of money!"....oppure
Gary Presto
3v.s.
Russell Jones


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vd sotto


Explanation:
io le tradurrei come avevi suggerito te.

ad esempio "for all the mine stones!" (senza la 's del genitivo)

visto che anche in italiano suonano strane, è giusto che suonino strane anche in inglese. oltretutto hai spiegato che si riferiscono al testo specifico e quindi nel contesto risulteranno senza dubbio più chiare.

se le cambi troppo rischi di non rendere l'umorismo delle espressioni originali.

è cmq una mia personale opinione e sono curiosa di sentire altri pareri.

ciao ciao
romina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in nome del povero edgardo = in the name of the poor Edgardo

in fondo si tratta di un fumetto e quindi certe espressioni \"strane\" sono giustificate e sono divertenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for all the explosions!

lo so che sembra strano e poco sensato, ma perchè, forse in italiano lo ha? :-))))

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
11 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Stéphanie Argentin: d'accordo con Romina, in questi casi, le espressioni sono strettamente legate al loro contesto per cui vanno lasciate tali quali cercando una struttura nella lingua target simile. Buon lavoro!
18 hrs
  -> grazie mille Stephanie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"For the love of money!"....oppure


Explanation:
"For cryin' out loud!"
"For Pete's sake!"
"Well, will you look at that!!!"
"In the name of God!"
"Come on!!"
"You gotta be kidding!"

Queste sono alcune espressioni inglesi piu' o meno del genere che mi vengono in mente. Buon lavoro!

Gary/Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, Freelance Italian>English Translator & Proofreader
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Even if these are not standard exclamations but are based on the immediate context, I would say that they still need to reflect the construction of recognisable standard exclamations. My suggestions for your first four are:
Oh good heavens!
(Not?) for all the gems in the mine!
In poor Edgar's name!
Good God! (or Good heavens! again)
No idea for "esplosioni" - Big bangs Batman!




Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Thanks to all!