gli oceani del tempo

English translation: the oceans of time

Italian term or phrase:gli oceani del tempo
English translation:the oceans of time
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:39 May 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: gli oceani del tempo
"ho attraversato gli oceani del tempo" ..... per te, amore mio, per rivederti anche solo una volta



(il tipo viveva nell'antico egitto ma si é reincarnato sempre....)

suggerimenti e suggestioni poetiche ben accetti

grazie in anticipo
verbis
the oceans of time
Explanation:
"We're sailing on the oceans of time..."
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13the oceans of time
Russell Jones
3 +1the mists of time
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
the oceans of time


Explanation:
"We're sailing on the oceans of time..."


    Reference: http://www.darklyrics.com/lyrics/axelrudipell/theoceansoftim...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Sorry, Russell, your answer wasn't there when I started entering mine (must be a slow typer at this time of day)...
5 mins
  -> thanks Sarah - I know the feeling!

agree  Simona de Logu
7 mins

agree  Gail
8 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
14 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
26 mins

agree  Clorinda
31 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
18 hrs
  -> thanks to everyone

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mists of time


Explanation:
is the usual expression, although not of course a literal translation.

You could say "I have crossed/wandered through the mists of time..."

If you want to stick to "oceans", what about "I have sailed the oceans of time"?

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 16:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wandering through the mists of time you found me \"

mistyrains.blogspot.com






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 16:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Russell - \"a slow typer\" - or even typist :-) I think it\'s time for a break....

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr
  -> thanks, Amanda