KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

passato il cavalcavia

English translation: after passing the flyover

13:42 Jun 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: passato il cavalcavia
indicazioni stradali su un depliant per portare ad un hotel:

passato il cavalcavia seguire le indicazioni per .....

io non passo sotto il cavalcavia, lo oltrepasso passandovi a fianco.

ho chiesto a una madrelingua se poteva andare overpass o fly-over per cavalcavia ma mi ha risposto di no e ha proposto semplicemente "after crossing the bridge..."

voi cosa consigliate?
Romina Minucci
Italy
English translation:after passing the flyover
Explanation:
to cross a bridge means to pass OVER it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After Passing The Fly-Over Turn Right Immediately.\"

www.discount-amsterdam-hotels.com/ the-hague/dorint-den-haag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

\"drive/walk/go/etc. straight on past the flyover...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more simply:

\"continue straight on past the flyover\"

This would be suitable for travel by car/bus/on foot/etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Continue straight on past the bridge down a minor road. \"

www.cus.org.uk/~discjirm/walks/2002/235.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 17:07:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your note:

no, in the UK \"flyover\" is very widely used. Perhaps your the person you asked is from another English-speaking country? It\'s overpass for the US, but I don\'t know about Australia, NZ, South Africa, Canada, etc.
In any case, her answer \"after crossing the bridge\" leaves me somewhat perplexed, seeing the instructions were to continue past it!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Sarah, scelgo passing the flyover perchè è più generico, anche se la madrelingua è scetticissima su flyover, proprio non le piace!! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1After crossing the flyover, follow...
Drem
4 +2after passing the flyover
Sarah Ponting
4 +1drive straight, past the flyover on your left/right
Mirelluk
3Mi sembra l'unica "fruibile"...
Fabio Restano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After crossing the flyover, follow...


Explanation:
oppure fly-over

after having crossed the fly-over...
after the fly-over...
once you have passed the fly-over...

ciao!

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: over-pass per gli americani......
2 mins
  -> hai proprio ragione... è importante utilizzare il vocabolo giusto! Dipende se il tuo audience, Romina, è uk o us o altro... ciao! grazie verbis!!

neutral  Sarah Ponting: ma non si deve attraversarla - Romina dice che va oltrepassata...
9 mins
  -> hai ragione... forse tra tutte le opzioni che ho dato quella con "passed" è la più azzeccata! E' molto chiara anche quella di Mirelluk!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after passing the flyover


Explanation:
to cross a bridge means to pass OVER it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After Passing The Fly-Over Turn Right Immediately.\"

www.discount-amsterdam-hotels.com/ the-hague/dorint-den-haag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

\"drive/walk/go/etc. straight on past the flyover...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more simply:

\"continue straight on past the flyover\"

This would be suitable for travel by car/bus/on foot/etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 13:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Continue straight on past the bridge down a minor road. \"

www.cus.org.uk/~discjirm/walks/2002/235.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 17:07:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your note:

no, in the UK \"flyover\" is very widely used. Perhaps your the person you asked is from another English-speaking country? It\'s overpass for the US, but I don\'t know about Australia, NZ, South Africa, Canada, etc.
In any case, her answer \"after crossing the bridge\" leaves me somewhat perplexed, seeing the instructions were to continue past it!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie Sarah, scelgo passing the flyover perchè è più generico, anche se la madrelingua è scetticissima su flyover, proprio non le piace!! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: over-pass in the States:)))))
3 mins
  -> yes, overpass for the US :-)

agree  Andreina Baiano
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Andreina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mi sembra l'unica "fruibile"...


Explanation:
anche se letteralmente è possibile tradurre la parola cavalcavia, non ho mai trovato impieghi che potessero confermarne l'appropriato utilizzo. Direi che la tua amica ha ragione. Ciao

Fabio Restano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive straight, past the flyover on your left/right


Explanation:
forse e' piu esplicito
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem: molto chiara!
19 mins
  -> Thanks!