KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Colchide

English translation: Colchide


17:37 Jun 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Colchide
Egitto, Assiria, Caldea, Persia; in Frigia, a Colchide; in Tracia...
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:Colchide
Explanation:
AGEA -
... Heroes defeat the Minotaur, Cretan Bull & Labyrinth Sparta +1 to Battle Total Thebes
Byzantium Miletus Troy Mycenae Phrygia Midas kingdom Colchide NOTES: You ...
www.angelfire.com/games2/warpspawn/Agea.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 17:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Curious Affair of the Sauniere Bookplate: -
... The dragon of the Hesperides guards the entrance to the magic garden,
without Alcide Jason would not taste the delights of Colchide. ...
www.consciousevolution.com/Rennes/curious.htm
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ColchideAndreina Baiano
4The Caucasus (Azerbaijan,Armenia and Georgia)manducci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colchide


Explanation:
AGEA -
... Heroes defeat the Minotaur, Cretan Bull & Labyrinth Sparta +1 to Battle Total Thebes
Byzantium Miletus Troy Mycenae Phrygia Midas kingdom Colchide NOTES: You ...
www.angelfire.com/games2/warpspawn/Agea.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 17:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Curious Affair of the Sauniere Bookplate: -
... The dragon of the Hesperides guards the entrance to the magic garden,
without Alcide Jason would not taste the delights of Colchide. ...
www.consciousevolution.com/Rennes/curious.htm

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Caucasus (Azerbaijan,Armenia and Georgia)


Explanation:
Depend on the context.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610