KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ragolomanzia

English translation: astragalomancy


23:49 Jun 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ragolomanzia
appears in a list of medieval divinatory terms
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:astragalomancy
Explanation:
divination by dice or knuckle-bones: astragalos, "die"

See the list of all the "mancies". This is the only one that comes close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 00:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another source mentions \"ragalomancy\" as a separate method of divination (knucklebones). So it is ragalomancy. http://www.takeourword.com/Issue064.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 00:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the same source goes on. I thought this might be illuminating: \"Not to be confused with the casting of bones method similar to dice or dominoes ....this is one of the many methods where a handful of an item are thrown onto a flat surface then the shapes or images they landed in are then studied.\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Wow! I couldn't find this term anywhere! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ragalomancyJonathan Widell
3astragalomancyJonathan Widell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
astragalomancy


Explanation:
divination by dice or knuckle-bones: astragalos, "die"

See the list of all the "mancies". This is the only one that comes close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 00:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another source mentions \"ragalomancy\" as a separate method of divination (knucklebones). So it is ragalomancy. http://www.takeourword.com/Issue064.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 00:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the same source goes on. I thought this might be illuminating: \"Not to be confused with the casting of bones method similar to dice or dominoes ....this is one of the many methods where a handful of an item are thrown onto a flat surface then the shapes or images they landed in are then studied.\"


    Reference: http://www.takeourword.com/Issue064.html
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Wow! I couldn't find this term anywhere! Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ragalomancy


Explanation:
just for the record. see explanation above.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
57 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
9 hrs