KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

fraticello/fraticelli

English translation: young friar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fraticello
English translation:young friar
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

13:45 Jun 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: fraticello/fraticelli
in convento
Traci Andrighetti
young friar/friars
Explanation:
inteso come frate giovane
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5friars minor
Giusi Pasi
4young friar/friars
Francesca Siotto
3 -1monk, monks
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young friar/friars


Explanation:
inteso come frate giovane

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Grazie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
monk, monks


Explanation:
.. he needed medicinal herbs and sent all the monks to look ... UN CONTADINO, UN MAIALE E DODICI FRATICELLI. Vivevano, una volta in un convento, dodici monaci ed un ...
members.aol.com/rhvara/monks.htm - 10k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesca Siotto: monk means monaco in italian, not fraticello
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
friars minor


Explanation:
Sono i francescani.

A name given to various heretical sects which appeared in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, principally in Italy. The word being frequently a misnomer, a definition is apposite. Considered philologically, Fraticelli is a diminutive derived from the Italian frate (plural frati). Frati was a designation of the members of the mendicant orders founded during the thirteenth century, principally the Franciscans or Friars Minor. The Latin Fraterculus does not occur in the old records which concern the Fraticelli. Etymologically the name Friars Minor (Fratres Minores) is equivalent to the diminutive Fraticellus. The ideal of the founder of the Friars Minor, St. Francis, was that his disciples by evangelical poverty, complete self-denial, and humility, should lead the world back to Christ. The Italian people designated as Fraticelli all the members of religious, particularly mendicant, orders, and especially solitaries, whether these observed a definite rule or regulated their own lives.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06244b.htm



Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452