KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

La sua ricerca si orienta verso la pietra

English translation: His evoltuion then led him to use stone


21:01 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: La sua ricerca si orienta verso la pietra
biography
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:His evoltuion then led him to use stone
Explanation:
I think you need to get away from the concept of "reseatch" here - the artist is developing his style and materials
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-04 21:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!! typo \"evolution\"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5His evoltuion then led him to use stone
Angela Arnone
3his research leans towards stone
Ivana UK
2his (own) research led him (her) to (turn to) stone (work) ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
his (own) research led him (her) to (turn to) stone (work) ?


Explanation:
a bit short on contextbut if an artist could do

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His evoltuion then led him to use stone


Explanation:
I think you need to get away from the concept of "reseatch" here - the artist is developing his style and materials
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-04 21:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!! typo \"evolution\"

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his research leans towards stone


Explanation:
indirizzarsi) orientarsi per {or} verso,

to take up, go in for;
(propendere) to lean towards, tend towards

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2838