KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

mostra personale

English translation: one-man/woman show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mostra personale
English translation:one-man/woman show
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

21:10 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: mostra personale
biografia di uno scultore
Cristina Giannetti
one-man/woman show
Explanation:
I do lots of art catalogues!!!
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-04 21:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or \"exhibition\" or \"exhibit\"

Chronology of his life.. Museum. First one-man exhibit of Pablo\'s portrait drawing was held.
Picasso went with his friend, Carles Casagemas, to Paris. One ...
www.thebrogan.org/picasso/chronology.html


A short history of The Redfern Gallery, with selected exhibitions -
... 1952 One-man show of paintings by Vieira da Silva \'Some Aspects of Dutch Painting\'
included paintings by Campendonk, Chabot, Doesburg, van Dongen, van Gogh and ...
www.redfern-gallery.co.uk/pages/history.html




... Henry Moore OM. ... He has a huge international reputation which began in the 1940\'s
with a one man show in New York, he then went on to represent his country at ...
www.delaceyfineart.co.uk/moore bio.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-man/woman show
Angela Arnone
5personal exhibition
Ivana UK
5Personal Exhibit
Jose Paez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal Exhibit


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal exhibition


Explanation:
...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-man/woman show


Explanation:
I do lots of art catalogues!!!
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-04 21:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or \"exhibition\" or \"exhibit\"

Chronology of his life.. Museum. First one-man exhibit of Pablo\'s portrait drawing was held.
Picasso went with his friend, Carles Casagemas, to Paris. One ...
www.thebrogan.org/picasso/chronology.html


A short history of The Redfern Gallery, with selected exhibitions -
... 1952 One-man show of paintings by Vieira da Silva \'Some Aspects of Dutch Painting\'
included paintings by Campendonk, Chabot, Doesburg, van Dongen, van Gogh and ...
www.redfern-gallery.co.uk/pages/history.html




... Henry Moore OM. ... He has a huge international reputation which began in the 1940\'s
with a one man show in New York, he then went on to represent his country at ...
www.delaceyfineart.co.uk/moore bio.htm


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angela Arnone