KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

vengono subito frante

English translation: are immediately pressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vengono subito frante
English translation:are immediately pressed
Entered by: PB Trans

19:00 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: vengono subito frante
Le olive raccolte in autunno inoltrato, quando sono mature ma ancora verdi, **vengono subito frante** per l’estrazione del buonissimo olio, che conserva, così, tutte le sue numerose proprietà organolettiche e nutritive.
PB Trans
they are immediately pressed
Explanation:
The Sanminiatese Oil Mill produces this good extra-virgin olive oil in the full respect of the Tuscan tradition. The olives are plucked from the trees when they are still green and are immediately pressed with millstones of granite. Then, the cold pressing system allows to maintain in the product all the nutritional qualities of the olives. Only following this workmanship we can have this pure Tuscan extra-virgin olive oil.

http://www.abctuscany.com/gastronomy/olive-oil.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, Massimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they are immediately pressed
Massimo Gaido
3 +1pressed immediately
cjohnstone
4they are crushed immediately
Federica Masante


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are crushed immediately


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are immediately pressed


Explanation:
The Sanminiatese Oil Mill produces this good extra-virgin olive oil in the full respect of the Tuscan tradition. The olives are plucked from the trees when they are still green and are immediately pressed with millstones of granite. Then, the cold pressing system allows to maintain in the product all the nutritional qualities of the olives. Only following this workmanship we can have this pure Tuscan extra-virgin olive oil.

http://www.abctuscany.com/gastronomy/olive-oil.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie, Massimo!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressed immediately


Explanation:
much prefer pressed than crushed for olives... very personal and Provence inhabitant influenced, I confess

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but these olives are Italian!
1 hr