KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

a suggello delle tradizioni e della cultura di un popolo antica di millenni

English translation: carrying on the traditions and culture of an ancient people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a suggello delle tradizioni e della cultura di un popolo antica di millenni
English translation:carrying on the traditions and culture of an ancient people
Entered by: PB Trans

00:42 Nov 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / tourism, gastronomy
Italian term or phrase: a suggello delle tradizioni e della cultura di un popolo antica di millenni
I need help translating the last part of the sentence.

Un percorso suggestivo che unisce l’arte dei luoghi all’arte della gastronomia locale, dove l’olio regna sovrano **a suggello delle tradizioni e della cultura di un popolo antica di millenni.**

Thanks! :-)
PB Trans
carrying on the traditions and culture of an ancient people
Explanation:
I think "suggello" here means "carrying on," "maintaining," "lasting through time" etc. I would also use "people" for "popolo"
Good Luck
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! "Carrying on" was the verb I was looking for. Thanks to everyone for their great answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carrying on the traditions and culture of an ancient people
Jennifer Baker
5and seals the traditions and culture of an ancient polulation
Ivana UK
4carrying the culture and traditions of a people residing here for thousands of years
Mario Marcolin
3as result ofStudioErrante


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and seals the traditions and culture of an ancient polulation


Explanation:
Personally I wouldn't translate "antica di millenni" as it doesn't translate particularly well into English. I would simply say "an ancient population", or if you really have to translate it, then you could try something like "a population which is thousands of years old".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 01:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the last word should read:

POPULATION


(it\'s late...)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as result of


Explanation:
the traditions of a popular ancient culture

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrying on the traditions and culture of an ancient people


Explanation:
I think "suggello" here means "carrying on," "maintaining," "lasting through time" etc. I would also use "people" for "popolo"
Good Luck

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thank you! "Carrying on" was the verb I was looking for. Thanks to everyone for their great answers.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying the culture and traditions of a people residing here for thousands of years


Explanation:
carrying the culture and traditions of a millenial-old people


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182