International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

gigliuccio

English translation: twisted thread groups


15:38 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: gigliuccio
Another embroidery technique.
I've found plenty of sites in Italian, but I have no idea what this would be called in English.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:twisted thread groups
Explanation:
a special drawn thread technique

also: interlaced hemstitch (maybe - look at the glossary in the references section)
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much! The glossary you cited is great. I ended up using "interlaced hemstitch".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gigliuccioScience451
4Peahole hemstitchJolanta Schimenti
3twisted thread groups
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gigliuccio


Explanation:
Donna Lucrezia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of napkins, or if you want special draw threads such as the **gigliuccio**, you can ... For
those who love the transparency and lightness of cutwork embroidery and the ...
www.donnalucrezia.com/shop/ index.dhtml?idt=2&Lng=en - 23k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: http://mall.shopla.it/speziaonline/neg/manif-sarzanesi/pag_1... with an hand embroidered monogram surrounded by a particular italian hemstick: gigliuccio.
5 hrs
  -> grazie :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twisted thread groups


Explanation:
a special drawn thread technique

also: interlaced hemstitch (maybe - look at the glossary in the references section)


    Reference: http://www.classicstitches.com/know_how/know_how.cfm?how_to_...
    Reference: http://www.888needleu.com/kit_ALS.htm
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311
Grading comment
Thanks so much! The glossary you cited is great. I ended up using "interlaced hemstitch".

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peahole hemstitch


Explanation:
Peahole hemstitch - gigliuccio

http://digilander.libero.it/angolostefania/glo_rica.htm


    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/angolostefania/glo_rica.htm
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian