KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

*******

English translation: forms cadence richly poetic elements, whose poetry may well be rooted in memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le sue forme scandiscono elementi ricchi di una poetica, dettata forse anche dalle reminiscenze
English translation:forms cadence richly poetic elements, whose poetry may well be rooted in memory
Entered by: Angela Arnone

23:10 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: *******
Le strutture delle opere di questo artista, a volte, divengono sottili vibrazioni eteree,quasi musicali,***le sue forme scandiscono elementi ricchi di una poetica, dettata forse anche dalle reminiscenze*****,non solo intellettuali,ma anche intellettualistiche della sua terra,che l'artista deve amare con una forza,la cui intensità,forse, lui stesso non conosce.

any thanks in advance

laura
verbis
forms cadence richly poetic elements, whose poetry may well be rooted in memory
Explanation:
Would be how I would deal with it.
Difficult when you can't see the work.
Angeal
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3its shapes delineate elements rich with poetry, possibly even tinged with nostalgia...Laurel Porter
5forms cadence richly poetic elements, whose poetry may well be rooted in memory
Angela Arnone
3whose patterns (forms,) pace (earmark, underline) the pregnant features of personal poetry(a persona
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whose patterns (forms,) pace (earmark, underline) the pregnant features of personal poetry(a persona


Explanation:
whose (the "of which" for purists) patterns (forms,) pace (earmark, underline) the pregnant features of personal poetry (a personal poetical sense) possibly tinged (tainted, coloured,influenced, marked) by memories (reminiscences)
A valiant try... -:) !!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-12 23:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about as awkward to put into English as can be!!!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
its shapes delineate elements rich with poetry, possibly even tinged with nostalgia...


Explanation:
Something this symbolic and poetic can only be approximated in translation. The meaning is less important than the the impressions - I hope my attempt helps.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: that's good!
9 mins
  -> Thanks! Just a suggestion.

agree  xxx00000000
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: THEIR shapes (refers to "le strutture delle opere..")
7 hrs
  -> Aha! You're right, of course. Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le sue forme scandiscono elementi ricchi di una poetica, dettata forse anche dalle reminiscenze
forms cadence richly poetic elements, whose poetry may well be rooted in memory


Explanation:
Would be how I would deal with it.
Difficult when you can't see the work.
Angeal

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!