KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ei

English translation: After resting my weary body a while


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ei
English translation:After resting my weary body a while
Entered by: William Stein

19:24 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dante
Italian term or phrase: ei
This from the first Canto of Dante's Inferno. I understand the meaning but I don't understand "èi".I know "ei" means "he", but this should be "I". Is it a contraction of "ebbi"? If so, is it an archaic form or is it still used?

Poi ch'èi posato un poco il corpo lasso,
ripresi via per la piaggia diserta,
sì che 'l piè fermo sempre era 'l più basso.
William Stein
Costa Rica
After resting my weary body a while
Explanation:
Yes, it's a poetic contraction for "ebbi".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1After resting my weary body a while
David Russi
5v.s.Science451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v.s.


Explanation:
yes , it's a contraction of 'ebbi' and is an archaic form.
Ciao
Luca

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After resting my weary body a while


Explanation:
Yes, it's a poetic contraction for "ebbi".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr