KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

giugne

English translation: giunge: it comes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giugne
English translation:giunge: it comes
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

19:16 Dec 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dante\'s Inferno
Italian term or phrase: giugne
Can anybody please tell me what "giugne" means and what the infinitive is? It's not in my dictionary. It reminds of a French verb meaning "to give a dirty look at somebody", but that's just a guess.

E qual è quei che volontieri acquista,
e giugne 'l tempo che perder lo face,
che 'n tutti suoi pensier piange e s'attrista;

The Hollander translation says:
And like one who rejoices in his gains,
but when the time comes and he loses,
turns all his thought to sadness and lament;
William Stein
Costa Rica
giunge: it comes
Explanation:
giugne sta per giunge, "comes"

almeno così credo

hth
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Thanks, Francesca, and Susana and Enza , too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7giunge: it comes
Francesca Siotto
4congiungere
Enza Longo
3reaches?Susana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
giunge: it comes


Explanation:
giugne sta per giunge, "comes"

almeno così credo

hth

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks, Francesca, and Susana and Enza , too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
2 mins

agree  joannap
7 mins

agree  Science451: certo!E 'giunge' o 'arriva' o 'viene' il tempo...
19 mins

agree  Loredana Stefanelli
1 hr

agree  River
2 hrs

agree  VERTERE
12 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: sì sì sì
2 days 7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reaches?


Explanation:
It's a variation of "giunge"

giugnere giù|gne|re
v.intr. e tr.

OB LE var. giungere.

www.demauroparavia.it/49043 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 19:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"reaches the time when...\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congiungere


Explanation:
I found this site which may be of some help to you

Dante Alighieri- Paradiso , a cura di G. Petrocchi , commento di T. Di Salvo, Ed.Zanichelli
NOTE: 1) giugne : congiunge. 2) mondana cera : la materia del mondo. 3) tempera : plasma .
4) mane : mattino . 5) emisperio : emisfero (australe ). 6) aguglia : aquila.7) imagine :
facoltà immaginativa. 8) fissi: fissai. 9) soffersi : potei tollerare, riuscii a sostenere. 10) di subito :
a un tratto . 11) come: come se. 12) luci : occhi. 13) rimote : distolte.

www.cede.it/archivio/ones-prove/prove/prove-1998/ terza_prova/26_50_licei/set0501_R.doc -


Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694