KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

parlare al femminile

English translation: talks, expresses itself in the feminine


16:15 Dec 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: parlare al femminile
quando la cultura "parla al femminile"
Annac
English translation:talks, expresses itself in the feminine
Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-18 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact the flavour of the expression should be kept as is, if I may...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7talks, expresses itself in the feminine
cjohnstone
5 +1when female culture talksColin Ryan
5 +1when culture addresses womenVittorio Felaco
4 +2when culture talks as women doxxxphoenix65
5 +1when it's a woman doing the talking for culture
Angela Arnone
3 +2speaks with a woman's voicexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1talks to the womanGail
4SHE-CULTURE
oldnick
4when the voice of culture is a woman's
Russell Jones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talks to the woman


Explanation:
Need more context, but it could refer to the part of culture that addresses women or women's issues.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: very sorry but it is rather the other way round -:)
56 mins

neutral  Angela Arnone: as Cath says, it's the females doing the talking
1 hr

agree  verbis: why not? it depends on the context!!! It could be this as welll!!!!!!!!!!!
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when culture talks as women do


Explanation:
parlare al femminile riferito alla cultura che parla come se fosse una donna

xxxphoenix65
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
0 min

agree  Mario Marcolin: nice too
3 days 2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when it's a woman doing the talking for culture


Explanation:
It means that culture is being expressed by a woman/women i.e. a female painter, poet or whatever.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 17:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples ...
Monografie ... edizioni, 1982 Biller, Geraldine P., Latin American Women Artists 1915-1995, Milwaukee Art Museum, 1995 Bortolena, Simona, Arte al Femminile, Milano, Electa ...
www.url.it/oltreluna/archivio/saggi.htm

ARTocchio - Il canale Arte del SitOcchiO -- arte, artisti, ...
... L\'arte al femminile. Varo Registry - Contemporary international women artists (in Inglese) FeMiNa: Arts and Humanities (in Inglese) Pleiades Women\'s Business ...
www.net-art.it/sitocchio/canali/arte/

Unilibro Italia | Autore Testi |
... esplora e illustra l\'insospettabile ricchezza dell\'arte \"al femminile\", creata cioè ... scientifica e iconografica con il Museum of women artists di Washington, l ...
www.unilibro.it/find_buy/ result_scrittori.asp?scrittore=Testi&idaff=0


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: why not, nice
42 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speaks with a woman's voice


Explanation:
with the voice of a woman.

Not the best translation but I'm working on it!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: I like it
10 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 days 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when culture addresses women


Explanation:
Volevo aggiungere un altro modo di capire le cose.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 days
  -> Grazie! Anche dopo sei giorni... continuo a pensare che se quello che viene prima è quello che penso io....

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
talks, expresses itself in the feminine


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-18 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact the flavour of the expression should be kept as is, if I may...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: Absolutely agree!
59 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, I think a literal translation works fine here. Hi Catherine :-)
3 hrs
  -> i do think so too, thanks

agree  Science451
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jennifer Baker: very nice
1 day 2 hrs
  -> very nice of you..; do believe it is ok!!!

agree  verbis
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Mario Marcolin: nice indeed :)
3 days 1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Federica Masante
6 days
  -> thks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SHE-CULTURE


Explanation:
STRAIGHTFORWARD, AIN'T.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the voice of culture is a woman's


Explanation:
another suggestion

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

2 days 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when female culture talks


Explanation:
My Italian fiancee suggested "when culture thinks pink"!


Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days 1 hr