KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

tacette

English translation: -ette : alternative endings to past historic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tacette
English translation:-ette : alternative endings to past historic
Entered by: William Stein

16:16 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dante, Inferno
Italian term or phrase: tacette
Please, what tense is tacette? I assume it comes from "tacere", right? Is it an archaic form?

Quando sarò dinanzi al segnor mio,
di te mi loderò sovente a lui".
Tacette allora, e poi comincia' io:

Canto II, 73-75
William Stein
Costa Rica
-ette : alternative endings to past historic
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-23 16:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit of grammar coming for you, William - just finding it..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-23 16:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from A reference grammar of modern Italian - Maiden/Robustelli:

..These verbs have an alternative set of desinences in the 1sg. (-etti), 3sg (-ette) and 3pl (-ettero), which can be used interchangeably with the desinences listed above, but tend to be avoided where the root ends in -(t)t (i.e., battetti, potetti, etc. are not used).


This was my first idea, William - I may be wrong, but having trawled through Dante at university I must have seen -ette etc. so many times!
Best,
A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-23 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(we are of course talking passato remoto!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-23 16:54:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was taught that you could use these passato remoto desinences interchangeably with the standard endings and that doing so was perfectly acceptable, but that \'tacette\' for example might be favoured in archaic literature (my course favoured the traditional, too(!). What\'s more, Dante needs the third syllable on \'tacette\' in this instance. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-23 16:55:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cheers, William - Happy Christmas to you too!
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Amy, and happy holidays to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5past
skardo
5taque
David Russi
4-ette : alternative endings to past historic
Amy Williams


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
past


Explanation:
aho? non fai prima cosi?
vedi er link:


Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://dante.ilt.columbia.edu/comedy/comedy_hc/dante_longfel...
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
I'm not looking for the translation but a good explanation of the grammar.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm not looking for the translation but a good explanation of the grammar.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taque


Explanation:
My old Zingarelli includes "tacetti" as an archaic form ot the passato remoto of the verb tacere.


    Reference: http://www.marcovalerio.it/antologia/paroleDivComm/hypertext...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-ette : alternative endings to past historic


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-23 16:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit of grammar coming for you, William - just finding it..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-23 16:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from A reference grammar of modern Italian - Maiden/Robustelli:

..These verbs have an alternative set of desinences in the 1sg. (-etti), 3sg (-ette) and 3pl (-ettero), which can be used interchangeably with the desinences listed above, but tend to be avoided where the root ends in -(t)t (i.e., battetti, potetti, etc. are not used).


This was my first idea, William - I may be wrong, but having trawled through Dante at university I must have seen -ette etc. so many times!
Best,
A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-23 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(we are of course talking passato remoto!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-23 16:54:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was taught that you could use these passato remoto desinences interchangeably with the standard endings and that doing so was perfectly acceptable, but that \'tacette\' for example might be favoured in archaic literature (my course favoured the traditional, too(!). What\'s more, Dante needs the third syllable on \'tacette\' in this instance. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-23 16:55:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cheers, William - Happy Christmas to you too!

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks Amy, and happy holidays to all!