KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

uo'

English translation: uopo / need


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uo'
English translation:uopo / need
Entered by: William Stein

16:29 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dante
Italian term or phrase: uo'
Can anybody please explain this contraction to me?

tanto m'aggrada il tuo comandamento,
che l'ubidir, se già fosse, m'è tardi;
più non t'è uo' ch'aprirmi il tuo talento.


II, 79-81
William Stein
Costa Rica
uopo / need
Explanation:
Roughly, it means "you don't need to convince me"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! What a funny word. If somebody asked me what language "uopo" came from I would probably say Finnish or Hungarian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uopo / need
David Russi
5below
skardo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:

....No farther need'st thou ope to me thy wish


    Reference: http://dante.ilt.columbia.edu/comedy/comedy_hc/dante_longfel...
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
I have the translation, thanks, I want an explanation of the where úo' comes from.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have the translation, thanks, I want an explanation of the where úo' comes from.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uopo / need


Explanation:
Roughly, it means "you don't need to convince me"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks! What a funny word. If somebody asked me what language "uopo" came from I would probably say Finnish or Hungarian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Santoro: yes, it's short for uopo, which expresses a mix of need and convenience
11 mins