KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

colombino

English translation: coil pottery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colombino
English translation:coil pottery
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

11:20 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: colombino
Artistic expression for a ceramics process
sheila
Coil (pottery)
Explanation:
when the pot is formed by layers of clay coils
http://www.jhpottery.com/tutorial/coil.htm

"Colombino: metodo di costruzione a mano di un vaso o altro oggetto attaccando cordoncini di creta, più o meno grossi, uno sull’altro in modo da formare una parete circolare"
http://www.brunocini.it/html/ceramica3glossario.html
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Coil (pottery)
Mario Marcolin
2shredded body
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shredded body


Explanation:
this is not an artistic expression, but more context would be helpful




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Coil (pottery)


Explanation:
when the pot is formed by layers of clay coils
http://www.jhpottery.com/tutorial/coil.htm

"Colombino: metodo di costruzione a mano di un vaso o altro oggetto attaccando cordoncini di creta, più o meno grossi, uno sull’altro in modo da formare una parete circolare"
http://www.brunocini.it/html/ceramica3glossario.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
0 min
  -> Grazie Federica!

agree  David Russi: Also "coiled pottery", common technique still today.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Sarah Ponting
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah! :)