KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ingobbio

English translation: engobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingobbio
English translation:engobe

11:21 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ingobbio
Ceramic working
sheila
engobe
Explanation:
Engobe is a specific type of slip.
According to the Collins Dict. of Art Terms and Techniques:
"Engobe: a varity of slip used for decorating pottery. Engobe contains colour oxides as well as clay, feldspar and silica. Usually of heavier consistency than the typical slip, it is applied to leather-hard or dry bodies."

Therefore, it depends on the type of slip you mean.

From the Internet:
"An engobe is a layer of liquid clay applied to the surface of the pot. Colored by various oxides, the engobes used on these works are applied when the porcelain is still damp. After the piece becomes dry, a design is chosen to complement the individual pot and is sketched onto the engobe."

From the second site:
"Engobes can be defined as liquid clay slips of varying compositions which are applied to the surface of a clay object, e.g. a pot. The purpose of the engobe can be as different as the varied forms it comes in: to give color to a piece; to improve the surface texture; to provide a ground to do further decoration on; to add textures.
Engobes can be applied to wet clay surfaces, leather-hard ware, greenware and even bisqued wares. In each case the engobe's shrinkage rate should match that of the clay underneath, otherwise cracking (when the engobe shrinks more than the clay underneath) or shivering (when the clay underneath shrinks more than the engobe on top) can occur. While there are some basic engobe recipes around, The Potter's Complete Book of Clay and Glazes by James Chappel has a range of engobe recipes for diferent grades of moisture content and firing ranges from cone 10 up to cone 11 (for more information on cones, see cone chart)."
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I knew this was the French equivalent but wasn't sure you could use it in English too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engobe
Catherine Bolton
3slip
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip


Explanation:
http://www.dinoclay.com/info/dict/mdpwefit.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-29 13:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materiale fondamentale (nomi)
Matériaux fondamentaux (noms)
English Italiano Français
Clay Argilla Argile
Earthenware Faenza
*Maiolica Faïence
terra cotta Terracotta Terra cotta
Stoneware Gres Grès
Porcelain Porcellana Porcelaine
Paperclay Paperclay
*Argilla e carta Argile cellulosique
Bisque Biscotto Biscuit
Water Acqua Eau
Slip Ingobbio Barbotine


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engobe


Explanation:
Engobe is a specific type of slip.
According to the Collins Dict. of Art Terms and Techniques:
"Engobe: a varity of slip used for decorating pottery. Engobe contains colour oxides as well as clay, feldspar and silica. Usually of heavier consistency than the typical slip, it is applied to leather-hard or dry bodies."

Therefore, it depends on the type of slip you mean.

From the Internet:
"An engobe is a layer of liquid clay applied to the surface of the pot. Colored by various oxides, the engobes used on these works are applied when the porcelain is still damp. After the piece becomes dry, a design is chosen to complement the individual pot and is sketched onto the engobe."

From the second site:
"Engobes can be defined as liquid clay slips of varying compositions which are applied to the surface of a clay object, e.g. a pot. The purpose of the engobe can be as different as the varied forms it comes in: to give color to a piece; to improve the surface texture; to provide a ground to do further decoration on; to add textures.
Engobes can be applied to wet clay surfaces, leather-hard ware, greenware and even bisqued wares. In each case the engobe's shrinkage rate should match that of the clay underneath, otherwise cracking (when the engobe shrinks more than the clay underneath) or shivering (when the clay underneath shrinks more than the engobe on top) can occur. While there are some basic engobe recipes around, The Potter's Complete Book of Clay and Glazes by James Chappel has a range of engobe recipes for diferent grades of moisture content and firing ranges from cone 10 up to cone 11 (for more information on cones, see cone chart)."



    Reference: http://www.animalpottery.com/animalpottery/sgraffito.html
    Reference: http://www.ceramicstoday.com/articles/engobes1.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I knew this was the French equivalent but wasn't sure you could use it in English too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Happy New Year :-)
19 hrs