KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ristorante popolare

English translation: People's Restaurant


17:36 Dec 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ristorante popolare
I'm toying with several ideas, which I won't give to avoid influencing anyone. But your opinions are welcome!
As an aside, note that the passage was written back in 1919. Inflation: ever a problem!

Premesso che, a seguito del rincarare continuo del costo della vita, il Municipio di Bologna nel luglio dello scorso anno, progettò di aprire nei locali della Borsa, un Ristorante Popolare, allo scopo di attenuare, nella forma più tangibile, il grave disagio di quanti, o per ragioni di impiego, o per speciali condizioni di vita, fossero costretti a vivere lontani dalla famiglia
Catherine Bolton
English translation:People's Restaurant
Explanation:
I'd go with this, thinking that Bologna has always been socially oriented, and along the "People's Republic etc. etc."
Selected response from:

bruna
Grading comment
This was a tough choice folks. I think Bruna's comment about Bologna's political orientation is what convinced me. Russell also has a good point, but based on the description in the text, it is more than a canteen: it is in a locale with columns and ornamental plants, so more than a simple cafeteria.
Thanks for everyone's insight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cheap restaurant
Emanuela Galdelli
5People's Restaurant
bruna
4community restaurant/cafemanducci
4a local restaurant or neighborhood restaurantGail
4Coffee Shop or..
Pasquale Capo
3popular or people('s) restaurants, or available food centres, points
cjohnstone
3canteen
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheap restaurant


Explanation:
why not? simply cheap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-30 17:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a social / public restaurant


    Reference: http://www.pagesurf.com/cgi-bin/search/smartsearch.cgi?keywo...
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular or people('s) restaurants, or available food centres, points


Explanation:
ideas to keep the tone
another one being popular meals, meals for all..

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a local restaurant or neighborhood restaurant


Explanation:
Restaurants
Online Ticket Orders. Newberry Opera Company. Join our Mailling List. Local Restaurants.
Local Shopping. Local Accomodations. Local Points of Interest. Fundraising. ...
www.newberryoperahouse.com/restaura.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

or

POP! goes the neighborhood restaurant
goes the neighborhood restaurant. ... POP! is supposed to be a neighborhood
restaurant, and there are already too many of you trying to get in. ...
www.startribune.com/stories/456/4241993.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The restaurant and dining guide to Boston with reviews and menus ...
Citysearch, Cityguide. December 16, 2003. Help. Change Neighborhood: | Other Cities.
(eg, romantic restaurants). ... Photo by Dina Konovalov. Neighborhood Restaurant ($). ...
boston.citysearch.com/profile/ 4751048/?cslink=cs_boc_ew_3_4 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Both give the idea of a local restaurant for people from the same barrio or hood!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 17:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even ....

a family-style restaurant

Harland\'s Family Style Restaurant Home Page
Welcome to HARLAND\'S FAMILY STYLE RESTAURANT. Full Service Restaurant
Open Daily 6AM - 10PM. 17 Pearl Street Wellsboro, PA 16901. Call ...
harlands.tripod.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Catering by Harland\'s Family-Style Restaurant
HARLAND\'S FAMILY STYLE CATERING. ... Harland\'s Family Style Catering 17 Pearl
Street, Wellsboro, PA 16901 570-724-5752 e-mail: hlc@epix.net ...
harlands.tripod.com/catering.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from harlands.tripod.com ]



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People's Restaurant


Explanation:
I'd go with this, thinking that Bologna has always been socially oriented, and along the "People's Republic etc. etc."

bruna
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
This was a tough choice folks. I think Bruna's comment about Bologna's political orientation is what convinced me. Russell also has a good point, but based on the description in the text, it is more than a canteen: it is in a locale with columns and ornamental plants, so more than a simple cafeteria.
Thanks for everyone's insight.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coffee Shop or..


Explanation:
Lunch Counter; remember that even a ristorante popolare in Italia cannot be compared to something similar in North America in those days. Good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

2 days 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canteen


Explanation:
A particularly difficult cultural issue I think, since in 1919 UK terms, "restaurants" were largely the preserve of the well-off.
Apart from "council / public canteen", "cafeteria" or "café" might work.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community restaurant/cafe


Explanation:
In Britain, local community centres funded by the local authority often have cafes/restaurants. I ran one in Guilford, Surrey for a year- the aim being to provide cheap, healthy food to centre users most of whom were unemployed. I know its quite a modern concept but I think "community restaurant" could work here??

"Situated in the heart of Redland, Heatherleys is a popular community restaurant"
"... community facility, with a visitors centre, a tourist information centre (you can book tickets at any of the city centre theatres here), a community restaurant, an internet cafe..."



    Reference: http://communigate.co.uk/ne/denevalley/page4.phtml
    www.scovo.org.uk/publications/llais_back_issues/ italian_experience.doc
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610