KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

BACCELLATURA

English translation: POD SHAPED

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:BACELLATURA
English translation:POD SHAPED
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

14:09 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: BACCELLATURA
E' UN TIPO DI SCULTURA.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
pod shaped
Explanation:
"SMALL FLASK WITH «BACCELLATURA», OR A MOULDED DESIGN OF POD-SHAPED GROOVING WHICH FORMS A RAY AT FRONT AND BACK, AND FOUR SMALL PIERCED (FOR STRINGING THROUGH A CORD) AT THE SIDES"

baccello > pod ( source: Zanichelli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-13 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baccellatura bac|cel|la|tù|ra
s.f.

TS arch., motivo ornamentale con baccelletti e scanalature concave (concave grooves)
www.lantico.com/index/indexglossarioB.html


Baccellatura

Motivo ornamentale a rilievo usato in cornici, fasce, bordi dei mobili e degli argenti, costituito da serie di elementi convessi simili a baccelli di legumi. La baccellatura è una decorazione tipica dell\'arte classica e rinascimentale
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
GRAZIE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3molded design of pod-shaped grooving
Simona de Logu
3pod shaped
manducci


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pod shaped


Explanation:
"SMALL FLASK WITH «BACCELLATURA», OR A MOULDED DESIGN OF POD-SHAPED GROOVING WHICH FORMS A RAY AT FRONT AND BACK, AND FOUR SMALL PIERCED (FOR STRINGING THROUGH A CORD) AT THE SIDES"

baccello > pod ( source: Zanichelli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-13 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baccellatura bac|cel|la|tù|ra
s.f.

TS arch., motivo ornamentale con baccelletti e scanalature concave (concave grooves)
www.lantico.com/index/indexglossarioB.html


Baccellatura

Motivo ornamentale a rilievo usato in cornici, fasce, bordi dei mobili e degli argenti, costituito da serie di elementi convessi simili a baccelli di legumi. La baccellatura è una decorazione tipica dell\'arte classica e rinascimentale



    Reference: http://micfaenza.org/en/n15249e.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
GRAZIE.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molded design of pod-shaped grooving


Explanation:
Spero che ti serva. Questa e l'unica descrizione che ho trovato. E possibile che no esiste un termine preciso in inglese.


    Reference: http://www.micfaenza.org/en/n15249e.htm
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87