International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

controllo traduzione

English translation: the road meanders, winds, runs through...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la strada si inoltra...
English translation:the road meanders, winds, runs through...
Entered by: Romina Minucci

11:38 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: controllo traduzione
alla casa sia ccede attraverso una strada privata non asfaltata che si inoltra nel paesaggio classico del chianti, tra uliveti, vigneti e boschi.

vorrei che mi controllasse la mia traduzione:

The access to the farmhouse is on a non asphalted privately owned road through the Chianti landscapes among vineyards, olive groves and woods.


grazie
Romina Minucci
Italy
Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track
Explanation:
Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track that winds through the Chianti countryside, amongst olive groves, vines and trees.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 11:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant vineyards - but the track probably goes past a few rows of vines, not several vineyards...?

OR:
(I\'ve taken the liberty of saying \'gravel track\' for \'non-tarmac\' road - I imagine it\'s gravel..(?))

The farmhouse is accessed along a private gravel road.....

The farmhouse lies along a private gravel track.....

The farmhouse is located along...

Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track that meanders through the Chianti hillside.... (If on a hill!)

Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track that meanders through the Chianti hillside....

Just a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-26 11:55:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quintessential..
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie! I liked that "meander"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track
Amy Williams
5Access to the farmhouse is via a non tarmaced private road
nothing
4Access to the house is via an unmetalled private road, that runs....
Russell Jones
4The farmhouse can be accessed via a private dirt road...
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Access to the farmhouse is via a non tarmaced private road


Explanation:
Tarmac is more commonly used than asphalt. If the road is not paved at all, you can used "dirt road".

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The farmhouse can be accessed via a private dirt road...


Explanation:
...that winds its way through the typical olive groves, vineyards and forests of the Chianti countryside.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track


Explanation:
Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track that winds through the Chianti countryside, amongst olive groves, vines and trees.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 11:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant vineyards - but the track probably goes past a few rows of vines, not several vineyards...?

OR:
(I\'ve taken the liberty of saying \'gravel track\' for \'non-tarmac\' road - I imagine it\'s gravel..(?))

The farmhouse is accessed along a private gravel road.....

The farmhouse lies along a private gravel track.....

The farmhouse is located along...

Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track that meanders through the Chianti hillside.... (If on a hill!)

Access to the farmhouse is via a private gravel track that meanders through the Chianti hillside....

Just a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-26 11:55:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quintessential..

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
grazie! I liked that "meander"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
4 mins
  -> Thanks Federica :)

agree  Simon Charass
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access to the house is via an unmetalled private road, that runs....


Explanation:
Access to the house is via an unmetalled private road, that runs through the olive groves, vines and woodland of the Chianti countryside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-26 11:58:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

unmetalled = non macadamizzata

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792