KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

lanciarsi all\\\'attacco

English translation: tries to conquer

10:40 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: lanciarsi all\\\'attacco
un'azienda che si lancia all'attacco del mercato del vecchio continente
VERTERE
Italy
English translation:tries to conquer
Explanation:
the European market
I think this is the idea
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
È stato molto difficile scegliere a chi dare i punti perché ritengo che tutte le risposte date siano valide. Tuttavia ne devo scegliere solo UNA e nel mio contesto "conquer" mi piaceva molto.
Grazie a tutti per la varietà di sinonimi che mi avete proposto.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to take on the competition
otouro
4 +1launch an (all out) attack
Russell Jones
4to break into the market
xxxCMJ_Trans
4tries to conquer
nothing
4 -1to float
olimpia martinelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to float


Explanation:
Lanciare una società o un'azienda è To float a company (in the market)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 10:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops scusa \"on the market\"

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russell Jones: To float is "lanciare un'azienda sul mercato" o più precisamente, sulla borsa.
35 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tries to conquer


Explanation:
the European market
I think this is the idea

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
È stato molto difficile scegliere a chi dare i punti perché ritengo che tutte le risposte date siano valide. Tuttavia ne devo scegliere solo UNA e nel mio contesto "conquer" mi piaceva molto.
Grazie a tutti per la varietà di sinonimi che mi avete proposto.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanciarsi all\'attacco
launch an (all out) attack


Explanation:
OR embark on a (marketing / sales) campaign in ...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
2 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take on the competition


Explanation:
to take on the competition / rivals


hypothetical sentences:

"xyz took on their rivals in the European market by..."

"xyz launched an aggressive marketing campaign in the European market to take on their competitors..."

"xyz challenged their competitors in the European market by launching an aggressive/intensive/ high profile marketing campaign..."

"xyz launched their products on the European market with.."

"took the initiative", "went on the offensive", lots of other alternatives..it would be nice to know the whole sentence...

HTH :)

"to float" would not work in the sense you indicate in your note.


otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: If Vertere is sure that the attacco is directed to the competitors, then yours is a good answer :-)
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to break into the market


Explanation:
quite simply!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060