KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

oculo

English translation: round window or oculus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oculo
English translation:round window or oculus

08:29 Sep 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: oculo
la lanterna all' oculo della rotonda romana...
luca
oculus/round window
Explanation:
A painted round or oval artificial window, in which details of people or animals are painted on to a background of sky. It was introduced in Roman times and was adopted by some late-Renaissance artists (Mantegna and Correggio) as a way to create the illusion of larger and brighter rooms
http://www.televisual.it/uffizi/window.html

Oculus
Oc"u*lus (?), n.; pl. Oculi (#). [L., an eye.]
1. An eye; (Bot.) a leaf bud.

2. (Arch.) A round window, usually a small one.

Webster
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=996

rose window
The rose window is one of the most beautiful and characteristic features of medieval architecture, especially of the French Gothic, in which it achieved its most perfect development. Its origin is to be found in the Roman oculus.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/15653a.htm

Usare la soluzione dotta e architettonica oppure "round window" dipende interamente dal tuo contesto

saluti

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
risposta molto esauriente, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oculus/round window
CLS Lexi-tech
4oculus
Ilde Grimaldi
2Centre
Jasmina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Centre


Explanation:
Just a guess... assuming oculo is something to do with ocular, i.e. eye


    self
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oculus


Explanation:
diz. Picchi
oculo
nm (archit) *oculus.

diz. di architettura:
OCULO
= Finestra di forma circolare.

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oculus/round window


Explanation:
A painted round or oval artificial window, in which details of people or animals are painted on to a background of sky. It was introduced in Roman times and was adopted by some late-Renaissance artists (Mantegna and Correggio) as a way to create the illusion of larger and brighter rooms
http://www.televisual.it/uffizi/window.html

Oculus
Oc"u*lus (?), n.; pl. Oculi (#). [L., an eye.]
1. An eye; (Bot.) a leaf bud.

2. (Arch.) A round window, usually a small one.

Webster
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=996

rose window
The rose window is one of the most beautiful and characteristic features of medieval architecture, especially of the French Gothic, in which it achieved its most perfect development. Its origin is to be found in the Roman oculus.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/15653a.htm

Usare la soluzione dotta e architettonica oppure "round window" dipende interamente dal tuo contesto

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
risposta molto esauriente, grazie!